2008 JUDGES
LATEST RESULTS
LEARN MORE
BEST IN SHOW JUDGE
The Best in Show judge for 2008 is Dr. J. Donald Jones of Marietta, GA.

GROUP JUDGES
Judges for each of the seven Variety Groups in 2008 are:

Sporting - Mr. Elliott B. Weiss of Eagle, ID
Hound - Mr. Ralph Lemcke of Indianapolis, IN
Working - Ms. Connie Barton of Middleburg, VA
Terrier - Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark of Woodside, CA
Toy - Mrs. Sari B. Tietjen of Rhinebeck, NY
Non-Sporting - Dr. Michael T. Manning of Rumson, NJ
Herding - Dr. Stanley S. Saltzman of Westport, CT

BREED JUDGES
Judges for the 169 Breeds and Varieties eligible for competition in 2008 are:


SPORTING
Breed Assignments (28):
Mr. Guy Spagnolo
Middle Dural, NSW, Australia
Brittany
Pointer
Pointer (German Shorthaired)
Retriever (Curly-Coated)
Retriever (Flat-Coated)
Retriever (Labrador)
Pointer (German Wirehaired)
Mr. Robert Ennis
Angola, NY
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
Spaniel (Clumber)
Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
Spaniel (Sussex)
Spaniel (Irish Water)
Spaniel (Field)
Setter (English)
Setter (Gordon)
Setter (Irish)
Spaniel (American Water)
Mr. W. Terry Stacy
Chapel Hill, NC
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
Spinoni Italiano
Vizsla
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Weimaraner
Mrs. Paula Nykiel
Washington, MO
Retriever (Golden)
Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.
Spaniel (Cocker) Black
Spaniel (Cocker) Parti-Color
Spaniel (English Cocker)
Spaniel (English Springer)


HOUND
Breed Assignments (26):
Gary Doerge
Jackson, TN
Black and Tan Coonhound
Foxhound (American)
Ibizan Hound
Foxhound (English)
Irish Wolfhound
Pharaoh Hound
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Otterhound
Mr. Dana Cline
Loves Park, IL
Basenji
Basset Hound
Beagle, 13 In.
Borzoi
Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeen
Norwegian Elkhound
Harrier
Beagle, 15 In.
Mr. Lou Guerrero
Simi Valley, CA
Greyhound
Saluki
Whippet
Afghan Hound
Scottish Deerhound
Mrs. Patricia Trotter
Antioch, TN
Bloodhound
Dachshund (Longhaired)
Dachshund (Smooth)
Plott
Dachshund (Wirehaired)


WORKING
Breed Assignments (25):
Mr. Burton J. Yamada
Blue Jay, CA
Bernese Mountain Dog
Boxer
Giant Schnauzer
Standard Schnauzer
Portuguese Water Dog
Mr. Edd Bivin
Ft. Worth, TX
Rottweiler
Mrs. Beverly Capstick
Monticello, MN
Anatolian Shepherd Dog
German Pinscher
Black Russian Terrier
Great Pyrenees
Komondor
Kuvasz
St Bernard
Siberian Husky
Neapolitan Mastiff
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Great Dane
Mrs. Patricia Trotter
Antioch, TN
Samoyed
Mrs. Paula Nykiel
Washington, MO
Doberman Pinscher
Tibetan Mastiff
Mrs. Virginia Rowland
Templeton, MA
Akita
Alaskan Malamute
Mastiff
Newfoundland
Bullmastiff


TERRIER
Breed Assignments (28):
Mr. Burton J. Yamada
Blue Jay, CA
Miniature Schnauzer
Mr. Jay Richardson
St. Charles, IL
Australian Terrier
Bedlington Terrier
Kerry Blue Terrier
Glen of Imaal Terrier
Norfolk Terrier
Skye Terrier
West Highland White Terrier
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Sealyham Terrier
Manchester Terrier (Standard)
Lakeland Terrier
Mr. Norman B. Kinney
Westford, MA
Airedale Terrier
Bull Terrier (Colored)
Bull Terrier (White)
Welsh Terrier
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Parson Russell Terrier
Miniature Bull Terrier
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Irish Terrier
Fox Terrier (Wire)
Dandie Dinmont Terrier
American Staffordshire Terrier
Mr. Peter J. Green
Bowmansville, PA
Border Terrier
Scottish Terrier
Norwich Terrier
Cairn Terrier


TOY
Breed Assignments (23):
Mr. Charles Trotter
Antioch, TN
Chinese Crested
Miniature Pinscher
Affenpinscher
Mr. Edd Bivin
Ft. Worth, TX
Brussels Griffon
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Manchester Terrier (Toy)
Maltese
Mr. Fred Bassett
Tulsa, OK
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Havanese
Japanese Chin
Yorkshire Terrier
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Mr. Michael Dachel
Chippewa Falls, WI
Papillon
Silky Terrier
Toy Fox Terrier
Pekingese
Pomeranian
Mr. Robert Curtis
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Italian Greyhound
Shih Tzu
Poodle (Toy)
Pug

English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)
English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)


NON-SPORTING
Breed Assignments (18):
Mr. Dennis McCoy
Apex, NC
American Eskimo Dog
Chinese Shar-Pei
Finnish Spitz
Chow Chow
Shiba Inu
Schipperke
Mr. Fred Bassett
Tulsa, OK
Boston Terrier
Keeshond
French Bulldog
Bulldog
Mr. Robert Curtis
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Poodle (Miniature)
Poodle (Standard)
Ms. Sandra Goose Allen
Madeira Beach, FL
Bichons Frises
Tibetan Terrier
Tibetan Spaniel
Lowchen
Lhasa Apso
Dalmatian


HERDING
Breed Assignments (21):
Mr. Andrew Carter
New York, NY
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Mr. Charles Trotter
Antioch, TN
Bouviers des Flandres
Collie (Rough)
German Shepherd Dog
Shetland Sheepdog
Collie (Smooth)
Mr. Rick Gschwender
Oxford, MI
Australian Cattle Dog
Australian Shepherd
Bearded Collie
Beauceron
Old English Sheepdog
Swedish Vallhund
Border Collie
Mr. Robert Slay
Cary, NC
Belgian Malinois
Belgian Sheepdog
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Puli
Briard
Canaan Dog
Belgian Tervuren


JR SHOWMANSHIP JUDGES
The Junior Showmanship Finals judge for 2008 is Mr. Edd E. Bivin

The Junior Showmanship Preliminary judges for 2008 are Mr. Jay Richardson and Mr. Dennis McCoy.


CONTACT US    MEDIA CENTER    TERMS OF USE    PRIVACY POLICY    PHOTO CREDITS    ©2014 Westminster Kennel Club. All Rights Reserved.