2009 JUDGES
LATEST RESULTS
LEARN MORE
BEST IN SHOW JUDGE
The Best in Show judge for 2009 is Sari Brewster Tietjen of Rhinebeck, NY.

GROUP JUDGES
Judges for each of the seven Variety Groups in 2009 are:

Sporting - Mr. Robert Ennis of Angola, NY
Hound - Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter of Carmel, CA
Working - Mrs. Paula Nykiel of Washington, MO
Terrier - Mr. Peter Green of Bowmansville, PA
Toy - Mr. Fred Bassett of Broken Arrow, OK
Non-Sporting - Mrs. Charlotte Patterson of Destin, FL
Herding - Mr. Robert Slay of Cary, NC

BREED JUDGES
Judges for the 170 Breeds and Varieties eligible for competition in 2009 are:


SPORTING
Breed Assignments (28):
Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr.
Centerport, NY
Retriever (Flat-Coated)
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
Vizsla
Mr. David W. Flanagan
Millbrook, NY
Spaniel (Clumber)
Spaniel (Cocker) Black
Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.
Spaniel (Cocker) Parti-Color
Spaniel (English Springer)
Spaniel (Field)
Spaniel (English Cocker)
Mr. Frank DePaulo
Germansville, PA
Pointer
Mrs. Anne D. Bolus
Apison, TN
Setter (English)
Spaniel (American Water)
Setter (Irish)
Setter (Gordon)
Weimaraner
Spinone Italiano
Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
Spaniel (Sussex)
Mrs. Anne F. Yuhasz
Newbury, OH
Brittany
Pointer (German Shorthaired)
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Pointer (German Wirehaired)
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
Retriever (Curly-Coated)
Mrs. Nancy Arbuckle
Zionsville, IN
Retriever (Golden)
Retriever (Labrador)
Ms. Beth Sweigart
Bowmansville, PA
Spaniel (Irish Water)


HOUND
Breed Assignments (26):
Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr.
Centerport, NY
Basenji
Dachshund (Longhaired)
Dachshund (Smooth)
Norwegian Elkhound
Dachshund (Wirehaired)
Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeen
Mr. Bo N. Bengtson
Ojai, CA
Greyhound
Afghan Hound
Whippet
Saluki
Mr. Frank DePaulo
Germansville, PA
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Mr. James G. Reynolds
Ottawa, Canada
Basset Hound
Beagle, 13 In.
Harrier
Foxhound (English)
Otterhound
Foxhound (American)
Beagle, 15 In.
Black and Tan Coonhound
Bloodhound
Mr. Luc Boileau
Burlington, WI
Ibizan Hound
Irish Wolfhound
Pharaoh Hound
Scottish Deerhound
Plott
Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Newtown, CT
Borzoi


WORKING
Breed Assignments (26):
Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Carmel, CA
Black Russian Terrier
Dogue de Bordeaux
Komondor
Neapolitan Mastiff
Standard Schnauzer
Rottweiler
Mr. David Bolus
Apison, TN
Mastiff
Siberian Husky
Newfoundland
Mrs. Judith Goodin
Leavenworth, KS
Tibetan Mastiff
Ms. Beth Sweigart
Bowmansville, PA
Portuguese Water Dog
Ms. Betty Regina Leininger
Frisco, TX
Doberman Pinscher
Samoyed
German Pinscher
Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Newtown, CT
Alaskan Malamute
Bullmastiff
Great Dane
Kuvasz
Giant Schnauzer
Ms. Theresa L. Hundt
Newtown, CT
Akita
Boxer
Great Pyrenees
St Bernard
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Bernese Mountain Dog


TERRIER
Breed Assignments (28):
Dr. H. Scott Kellogg
Knoxville, MD
Bull Terrier (Colored)
Bull Terrier (White)
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Miniature Bull Terrier
Welsh Terrier
Fox Terrier (Wire)
Mr. James G. Reynolds
Ottawa, Canada
Airedale Terrier
Mr. Jon R. Cole
Nashville, TN
Lakeland Terrier
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Skye Terrier
Manchester Terrier (Standard)
Norfolk Terrier
Sealyham Terrier
Norwich Terrier
Mr. Robert D. Black
Wrightstown, PA
Cairn Terrier
Kerry Blue Terrier
West Highland White Terrier
Scottish Terrier
Mr. Zane Smith
Earlville, NY
American Staffordshire Terrier
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Australian Terrier
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Ann Arbor, MI
Bedlington Terrier
Glen of Imaal Terrier
Parson Russell Terrier
Miniature Schnauzer
Irish Terrier
Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Border Terrier


TOY
Breed Assignments (23):
Dr. Lee Anthony Reasin
Austin, TX
Italian Greyhound
Shih Tzu
Affenpinscher
Miss Dorothy M. Macdonald
Carmel Valley, CA
Havanese
Silky Terrier
Toy Fox Terrier
Miniature Pinscher
Manchester Terrier (Toy)
Mr. Luc Boileau
Burlington, WI
Poodle (Toy)
Mr. W. Everett Dean, Jr.
Richmond, VA
Papillon
Pekingese
Pomeranian
Yorkshire Terrier
Pug
Mrs. Keke Kahn
Sarasota, FL
English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)
Maltese
Japanese Chin
English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)
Ms. Beth Sweigart
Bowmansville, PA
Brussels Griffon
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Ms. Betty Regina Leininger
Frisco, TX
Chinese Crested
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Ann Arbor, MI
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)


NON-SPORTING
Breed Assignments (18):
Mr. Carl E. Gomes
Bronx, NY
Boston Terrier
Bulldog
French Bulldog
Keeshond
Mr. Kenneth D. Falconi
New London, CT
Chinese Shar-Pei
Tibetan Spaniel
Chow Chow
Dalmatian
Mr. Luc Boileau
Burlington, WI
Poodle (Miniature)
Poodle (Standard)
Tibetan Terrier
Mrs. Keke Kahn
Sarasota, FL
American Eskimo Dog
Finnish Spitz
Lowchen
Shiba Inu
Schipperke
Lhasa Apso
Bichons Frises


HERDING
Breed Assignments (21):
Dr. H. Scott Kellogg
Knoxville, MD
Belgian Malinois
Belgian Sheepdog
Belgian Tervuren
Canaan Dog
Mr. David Bolus
Apison, TN
German Shepherd Dog
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Old English Sheepdog
Mr. Jon R. Cole
Nashville, TN
Australian Cattle Dog
Border Collie
Bearded Collie
Beauceron
Mrs. Donna J. Francis
Chardon, OH
Collie (Rough)
Collie (Smooth)
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Shetland Sheepdog
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Swedish Vallhund
Puli
Mrs. Judith Goodin
Leavenworth, KS
Australian Shepherd
Bouviers des Flandres
Briard


JR SHOWMANSHIP JUDGES
The Junior Showmanship Finals judge for 2009 is Mr. Edmund Dziuk

The Junior Showmanship Preliminary judges for 2009 are Mr. Nicholas P. Urbanek and Mr. David W. Flanagan.


CONTACT US    MEDIA CENTER    TERMS OF USE    PRIVACY POLICY    PHOTO CREDITS    ©2014 Westminster Kennel Club. All Rights Reserved.