2010 JUDGES
LATEST RESULTS
LEARN MORE
BEST IN SHOW JUDGE
The Best in Show judge for 2010 is Mr. Elliott B. Weiss of Eagle, ID.

GROUP JUDGES
Judges for each of the seven Variety Groups in 2010 are:

Sporting - Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr. of Centerport, NY
Hound - Mr. W. Everett Dean, Jr. of Richmond, VA
Working - Mrs. Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna of Pleasant Hill, CA
Terrier - Mrs. Loraine Boutwell of Kansas City, MO
Toy - Mrs. Shirley Limoges of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Non-Sporting - Mrs. Dorothy Dalton of Stuart, FL
Herding - Ms. Linda More of Cary, NC

BREED JUDGES
Judges for the 173 Breeds and Varieties eligible for competition in 2010 are:


SPORTING
Breed Assignments (29):
Mr. Larry Berg
Levittown, NY
Pointer (German Shorthaired)
Pointer (German Wirehaired)
Vizsla
Weimaraner
Mr. Michael Faulkner
Center Cross, VA
Brittany
Setter (Gordon)
Spaniel (Clumber)
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Spinoni Italiano
Spaniel (Sussex)
Spaniel (American Water)
Setter (English)
Mrs. Marion Lyons
Hampton, NH
Retriever (Curly-Coated)
Retriever (Flat-Coated)
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
Retriever (Labrador)
Ms. Karolynne McAteer
Briarcliff Manor, NY
Pointer
Setter (Irish Red and White)
Setter (Irish)
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan
Chicago, IL
Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.
Spaniel (Cocker) Black
Spaniel (Cocker) Parti-Color
Ms. Virginia Lyne
Saanichton, B.C., Canada
Retriever (Golden)
Spaniel (English Cocker)
Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
Spaniel (English Springer)
Spaniel (Field)
Spaniel (Irish Water)


HOUND
Breed Assignments (26):
Dr. Richard Meen
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Basenji
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Scottish Deerhound
Saluki
Whippet
Mr. Frank Sabella
Wellington, FL
Borzoi
Ibizan Hound
Norwegian Elkhound
Afghan Hound
Greyhound
Pharaoh Hound
Mr. William Cunningham
Oviedo, FL
American Foxhound
Basset Hound
Black and Tan Coonhound
Bloodhound
Harrier
Plott
Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeen
Otterhound
English Foxhound
Mrs. Barbara Rupert
Fallbrook, CA
Dachshund (Longhaired)
Dachshund (Smooth)
Irish Wolfhound
Dachshund (Wirehaired)
Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan
Chicago, IL
Beagle, 13 In.
Beagle, 15 In.


WORKING
Breed Assignments (26):
Dr. John Reeve-Newson
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Giant Schnauzer
Portuguese Water Dog
Standard Schnauzer
Mr. James Frederiksen
Knoxville, TN
Alaskan Malamute
Black Russian Terrier
Dogue de Bordeaux
Kuvasz
St Bernard
Samoyed
Neapolitan Mastiff
Komondor
Great Pyrenees
Mr. Lester Mapes
Monson, MA
Anatolian Shepherd Dog
German Pinscher
Mastiff
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Mr. Robert Vandiver
Simpsonville, SC
Akita
Bullmastiff
Newfoundland
Boxer
Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Wellington Beach, FL
Bernese Mountain Dog
Great Dane
Siberian Husky
Tibetan Mastiff
Ms. Grace McGlynn
Mountainville, NY
Doberman Pinscher
Rottweiler


TERRIER
Breed Assignments (28):
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen
Chapel Hill, NC
Airedale Terrier
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Kerry Blue Terrier
Fox Terrier (Wire)
Lakeland Terrier
Welsh Terrier
Norfolk Terrier
Mr. Peter Green
Bowmansville, PA
American Staffordshire Terrier
Bedlington Terrier
Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Manchester Terrier (Standard)
Skye Terrier
Parson Russell Terrier
Miniature Schnauzer
Mr. William Potter II
St. Louis, MO
Australian Terrier
Norwich Terrier
Irish Terrier
Cairn Terrier
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Sealyham Terrier
Scottish Terrier
Mrs. Karen Wilson
Sperryville, VA
Border Terrier
Miniature Bull Terrier
West Highland White Terrier
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Glen of Imaal Terrier
Bull Terrier (Colored)
Bull Terrier (White)


TOY
Breed Assignments (23):
Dr. Steven Keating
Dallas, TX
Manchester Terrier (Toy)
Miniature Pinscher
Shih Tzu
Silky Terrier
Yorkshire Terrier
Toy Fox Terrier
Mr. Andrew Brace
Qwent, Wales, United Kingdom
Papillon
Pekingese
Pomeranian
Pug
Poodle (Toy)
Mr. Joseph Joly, III
Satellite Beach, FL
Brussels Griffon
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim and Prince Charles)
Affenpinscher
English Toy Spaniel (King Charles and Ruby)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Mr. Richard Bauer
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Chinese Crested
Havanese
Italian Greyhound
Japanese Chin
Maltese


NON-SPORTING
Breed Assignments (18):
Mr. Andrew Brace
Qwent, Wales, United Kingdom
Bichons Frises
Poodle (Miniature)
Poodle (Standard)
Mr. Charles Trotter
Carmel, CA
American Eskimo Dog
Boston Terrier
Bulldog
Chinese Shar-Pei
Mr. James Reynolds
Nepean, Ontario, Canada
French Bulldog
Mr. Randy Garren
Apex, NC
Keeshond
Tibetan Terrier
Tibetan Spaniel
Lowchen
Ms. Maxine Beam
Fort Worth, TX
Chow Chow
Dalmatian
Shiba Inu
Schipperke
Lhasa Apso
Finnish Spitz


HERDING
Breed Assignments (23):
Dr. Klaus Anselm
Denver, CO
Beauceron
Canaan Dog
Collie (Rough)
Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Collie (Smooth)
Swedish Vallhund
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Mrs. Helen Lee James
Littleton, CO
Australian Cattle Dog
Border Collie
Bearded Collie
German Shepherd Dog
Puli
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Mrs. Lynette Saltzman
Westport, CT
Australian Shepherd
Norwegian Buhund
Old English Sheepdog
Pyrenean Shepherd
Shetland Sheepdog
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Ann Arbor, MI
Belgian Malinois
Belgian Sheepdog
Bouviers des Flandres
Briard
Belgian Tervuren


JR SHOWMANSHIP JUDGES
The Junior Showmanship Finals judge for 2010 is Mrs. Jennifer Pahl

The Junior Showmanship Preliminary judges for 2010 are Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan and Mr. Robert L. Vandiver.


CONTACT US    MEDIA CENTER    TERMS OF USE    PRIVACY POLICY    PHOTO CREDITS    ©2014 Westminster Kennel Club. All Rights Reserved.