2011 JUDGES
LATEST RESULTS
LEARN MORE
BEST IN SHOW JUDGE
The Best in Show judge for 2011 is Paolo Dondina of Monterchi, Italy.

GROUP JUDGES
Judges for each of the seven Variety Groups in 2011 are:

Sporting - James Reynolds of Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Hound - Dr. Robert Indeglia of Naragansett, RI
Working - Mrs. Dorothy Collier of Wellington Beach, FL
Terrier - Mr. Edd Bivin of Fort Worth, TX
Toy - Mr. Frank Sabella of Tampa, FL
Non-Sporting - Mr. W. Everett Dean, Jr. of Richmond, VA
Herding - Mrs. Lynette Saltzman of Westport, CT

BREED JUDGES
Judges for the 179 Breeds and Varieties eligible for competition in 2011 are:


SPORTING
Breed Assignments (30):
Dr. Bob Smith
New Orleans, LA
Spaniels (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.
Spaniels (Cocker) Black
Spaniels (Cocker) Parti-Color
Mr. Douglas Johnson
Bloomington, IN
Setter (English)
Setter (Gordon)
Spaniels (Boykin)
Spaniels (English Cocker)
Spaniels (English Springer)
Setter (Irish)
Mr. Peter Baynes
Lyman, SC
Retriever (Curly-Coated)
Weimaraner
Vizsla
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Greenwood Village, CO
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
Retriever (Golden)
Retriever (Labrador)
Mrs. Marsha Hall Brown
Tustin, CA
Brittany
Spaniels (Welsh Springer)
Spaniels (Sussex)
Spaniels (Irish Water)
Spaniels (Field)
Setter (Irish Red and White)
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
Retriever (Flat-Coated)
Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Millstone Township, NJ
Pointer
Spaniels (Clumber)
Spaniels (American Water)
Pointer (German Shorthaired)
Pointer (German Wirehaired)

Spinone Italiano


HOUND
Breed Assignments (28):
Mr. Age Gjetnes
Lier, Norway
Afghan Hound
Greyhound
Saluki
Irish Wolfhound
Scottish Deerhound
Whippet
Mr. Espen Engh
Lier, Norway
Borzoi
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pharaoh Hound
Mr. Michael Dougherty
Escondido, CA
Basenji
Norwegian Elkhound
Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeen
Otterhound
Dachshund (Wirehaired)
Dachshund (Smooth)
Dachshund (Longhaired)
Mrs. Lee Canalizo
Palm Harbor, FL
American Foxhound
Ibizan Hound
Redbone Coonhound
Bluetick Coonhound
Plott
Harrier
English Foxhound
Basset Hound
Beagle, 13 In.
Beagle, 15 In.
Black and Tan Coonhound
Bloodhound


WORKING
Breed Assignments (28):
Dr. Robert Smith
Stephens Church, VA
Doberman Pinscher
Samoyed
St Bernard
Siberian Husky
Standard Schnauzer
Mr. Burt Yamada
Blue Jay, CA
Akita
Alaskan Malamute
Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Leonberger
Black Russian Terrier
Newfoundland
Dogue de Bordeaux
Bullmastiff
Mr. Espen Engh
Lier, Norway
Portuguese Water Dog
Mr. Roger Hartinger
Cincinnati, OH
Bernese Mountain Dog
Kuvasz
Cane Corso
Rottweiler
Komondor
Great Pyrenees
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Mrs. Polly Smith
Stephens Church, VA
Boxer
Tibetan Mastiff
Neapolitan Mastiff
Mastiff
German Pinscher
Giant Schnauzer
Great Dane


TERRIER
Breed Assignments (28):
Dr. Robert Smith
Stephens Church, VA
American Staffordshire Terrier
Bull Terrier (Colored)
Bull Terrier (White)
Glen of Imaal Terrier
Manchester Terrier (Standard)
Skye Terrier
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Parson Russell Terrier
Mr. Ken McDermott
Newburgh, NY
Australian Terrier
Bedlington Terrier
Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Kerry Blue Terrier
Norwich Terrier
Norfolk Terrier
Miniature Schnauzer
Miniature Bull Terrier
Irish Terrier
Border Terrier
Mrs. Rosalind Kraus Kramer
Leesburg, VA
Airedale Terrier
West Highland White Terrier
Welsh Terrier
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Lakeland Terrier
Scottish Terrier
Sealyham Terrier
Fox Terrier (Wire)
Cairn Terrier


TOY
Breed Assignments (23):
Mr. Dennis McCoy
Apex, NC
Papillon
Pekingese
Poodle (Toy)
Pug
Mr. Espen Engh
Lier, Norway
Brussels Griffon
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Italian Greyhound
Mr. Leonard Reppond
San Leandro, CA
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Maltese
Miniature Pinscher
Yorkshire Terrier
Silky Terrier
Shih Tzu
Pomeranian
Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Cincinnati, OH
Affenpinscher
Manchester Terrier (Toy)
Toy Fox Terrier
Japanese Chin
Chinese Crested
English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)
English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)
Havanese


NON-SPORTING
Breed Assignments (18):
Mr. Dennis McCoy
Apex, NC
Dalmatian
French Bulldog
Poodle (Standard)
Poodle (Miniature)
Mr. Gary Doerge
Jackson, TN
American Eskimo Dog
Boston Terrier
Bulldog
Finnish Spitz
Shiba Inu
Chow Chow
Chinese Shar-Pei
Ms. Betty Regina Leininger
Frisco, TX
Bichons Frises
Keeshond
Tibetan Terrier
Tibetan Spaniel
Schipperke
Lhasa Apso
Lowchen


HERDING
Breed Assignments (24):
Dr. H. Scott Kellogg
Knoxville, MD
Australian Shepherd
Collie (Rough)
German Shepherd Dog
Shetland Sheepdog
Collie (Smooth)
Mr. Robert Stein
La Quinta, CA
Bearded Collie
Briard
Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Canaan Dog
Norwegian Buhund
Icelandic Sheepdog
Swedish Vallhund
Pyrenean Shepherd
Puli
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Old English Sheepdog
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Moon Township, PA
Australian Cattle Dog
Beauceron
Belgian Malinois
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Belgian Sheepdog
Belgian Tervuren
Border Collie
Bouviers des Flandres


JR SHOWMANSHIP JUDGES
The Junior Showmanship Finals judge for 2011 is Mrs. Linda Pitts

The Junior Showmanship Preliminary judges for 2011 are Mr. Douglas Johnson and Dr. Bob Smith.


CONTACT US    MEDIA CENTER    TERMS OF USE    PRIVACY POLICY    PHOTO CREDITS    ©2014 Westminster Kennel Club. All Rights Reserved.