2012 JUDGES
LATEST RESULTS
LEARN MORE
BEST IN SHOW JUDGE
The Best in Show judge for 2012 is Cindy Vogels of Greenwood Village, CO .

GROUP JUDGES
Judges for each of the seven Variety Groups in 2012 are:

Sporting - Mr. W. Terry Stacy of Chapel Hill, NC
Hound - Ms. Patricia Laurans of Newtown, CT
Working - Ms. Betty Regina Leininger of Frisco, TX
Terrier - Mr. William F. Potter of St. Louis, MO
Toy - Mr. Tim Catterson of New Castle, IN
Non-Sporting - Mr. Randy Garren of Apex, NC
Herding - Mr. Houston Clark of Decatur, KY

BREED JUDGES
Judges for the Breeds and Varieties eligible for competition in 2012 are:


SPORTING
Breed Assignments (30):
Dr.Donald Sturz
Centerport, NY
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
Spaniel (American Water)
Spaniel (Clumber)
Spaniel (Cocker) Parti-Color
Spaniel (Boykin)
Spaniel (Cocker) Black
Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen
Chapel Hill, NC
Spaniel (English Cocker)
Spaniel (English Springer)
Mr. Ken Murray
Island Lake, IL
Pointer
Setter (English)
Setter (Gordon)
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Setter (Irish)
Setter (Irish Red and White)
Mr. Robert Ennis
Angola, NY
Retriever (Golden)
Vizsla
Spinone Italiano
Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Lenoir City, TN
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
Retriever (Flat-Coated)
Spaniel (Field)
Retriever (Curly-Coated)
Spaniel (Irish Water)
Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
Spaniel (Sussex)
Mrs. Barbara Gilchrist
Rochester, WA
Retriever (Labrador)
Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
Woodside, CA
Brittany
Weimaraner
Pointer (German Shorthaired)
Pointer (German Wirehaired)


HOUND
Breed Assignments (29):
Dr.Donald Sturz
Centerport, NY
Afghan Hound
Borzoi
Ibizan Hound
Pharaoh Hound
Saluki
Mr. Dana Cline
Loves Park, IL
American Foxhound
Black and Tan Coonhound
Plott
Redbone Coonhound
Bluetick Coonhound
Irish Wolfhound
English Foxhound
Bloodhound
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen
Chapel Hill, NC
Greyhound
Whippet
Mr. Ralph Lemcke
Indianapolis, IN
Dachshund (Longhaired)
Dachshund (Smooth)
Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeen
Norwegian Elkhound
Dachshund (Wirehaired)
Mr. William Sahloff
Swanton, OH
Beagle, 13 In.
Beagle, 15 In.
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Scottish Deerhound
Otterhound
Ms. Joy Brewster
Newtown, CT
American English Coonhound
Basenji
Harrier
Basset Hound


WORKING
Breed Assignments (28):
Mr. Clay Coady
Paradise Valley, AZ
Doberman Pinscher
German Pinscher
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Rottweiler
Great Pyrenees
Mr. Eric Ringle
Oakland Park, FL
Dogue de Bordeaux
Cane Corso
Neapolitan Mastiff
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen
Chapel Hill, NC
Giant Schnauzer
Standard Schnauzer
Mr. Rick Gschwender
Oxford, MI
Akita
Alaskan Malamute
Anatolian Shepherd Dog
St Bernard
Black Russian Terrier
Bullmastiff
Ms. Helma Weeks
Philadelphia, PA
Mastiff
Ms. Judy Harrington
Monson, MA
Bernese Mountain Dog
Boxer
Great Dane
Siberian Husky
Ms. Theresa Hundt
Newtown, CT
Komondor
Newfoundland
Samoyed
Leonberger
Tibetan Mastiff
Portuguese Water Dog
Kuvasz


TERRIER
Breed Assignments (29):
Mr. Jon Cole
Nashville, TN
Norfolk Terrier
Norwich Terrier
Parson Russell Terrier
Mr. Peter Green
Bowmansville, PA
American Staffordshire Terrier
Australian Terrier
Bull Terrier (White)
Bull Terrier (Colored)
Welsh Terrier
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Kerry Blue Terrier
Miniature Bull Terrier
Irish Terrier
Mr. Robert Hutton
Louisville, KY
Cesky Terrier
Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Fox Terrier (Wire)
Scottish Terrier
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Cairn Terrier
Border Terrier
Bedlington Terrier
Mrs. Virginia Latham Smith
Acampo, CA
Airedale Terrier
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
West Highland White Terrier
Skye Terrier
Lakeland Terrier
Manchester Terrier (Standard)
Sealyham Terrier
Miniature Schnauzer
Glen of Imaal Terrier


TOY
Breed Assignments (23):
Mr. Jon Cole
Nashville, TN
Italian Greyhound
Mr. Norman Patton
Mesa, AZ
Papillon
Pomeranian
Pug
Mrs. Doris Cozart
Kaufman, TX
Pekingese
Poodle (Toy)
Mrs. Keke Kahn
Sarasota, FL
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Mrs. Sari Tietjen
Rhinebeck, NY
Affenpinscher
Brussels Griffon
Chinese Crested
English Toy Spaniels (B&PC)
English Toy Spaniels (KC&R)
Havanese
Ms. Judy Webb
Albuquerque, NM
Japanese Chin
Silky Terrier
Yorkshire Terrier
Toy Fox Terrier
Shih Tzu
Maltese
Manchester Terrier (Toy)
Miniature Pinscher


NON-SPORTING
Breed Assignments (20):
Mr. Jon Cole
Nashville, TN
Schipperke
Shiba Inu
Mr. Leonard Reppond
San Leandro, CA
Bulldog
Dalmatian
Lhasa Apso
French Bulldog
Mr. Richard Beauchamp
Cambria, CA
Xoloitzcuintli
American Eskimo Dog
Boston Terrier
Keeshond
Chinese Shar-Pei
Tibetan Terrier
Tibetan Spaniel
Mrs. Doris Cozart
Kaufman, TX
Norwegian Lundehund
Chow Chow
Lowchen
Poodle (Standard)
Poodle (Miniature)
Finnish Spitz
Bichons Frises


HERDING
Breed Assignments (26):
Mr. Jon Cole
Nashville, TN
Beauceron
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Puli
Mr. Robert Slay
Cary, NC
Entlebucher Mountain Dog
German Shepherd Dog
Old English Sheepdog
Norwegian Buhund
Pyrenean Shepherd
Swedish Vallhund
Icelandic Sheepdog
Shetland Sheepdog
Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Lenoir City, TN
Australian Shepherd
Border Collie
Collie (Smooth)
Collie (Rough)
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
Pleasant Hill, CA
Finnish Lapphund
Belgian Sheepdog
Briard
Canaan Dog
Belgian Tervuren
Belgian Malinois
Bearded Collie
Australian Cattle Dog
Ms. Joy Brewster
Newtown, CT
Bouviers des Flandres
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Cardigan Welsh Corgi


JR SHOWMANSHIP JUDGES
The Junior Showmanship Finals judge for 2012 is Ms. Terry Hundt

The Junior Showmanship Preliminary judges for 2012 are Mr. William Sahloff and Mrs. Barbara Gilchrist.


CONTACT US    MEDIA CENTER    TERMS OF USE    PRIVACY POLICY    PHOTO CREDITS    ©2014 Westminster Kennel Club. All Rights Reserved.