Sporting Group Winners

Sporting Group

Since 1983, the winner of the Sporting Group has been awarded the McGivern Challenge Challenge Trophy, a Sterling Silver Bowl, offered by the estate of Dr. Bernard E. McGivern, Jr.

YEAR BREED DOG OWNER(S)
2016 German Shorthaired Pointer GCH. Vjk-Myst Garbonita’s California Journey Valerie Nunes-Atkinson & Alice Manning & Yvonne Hassler-Deterding
2015 English Springer Spaniel GCH. Wynmoor Sweetgrass White Diamonds Dr. Erin Kerfoot & Billie Kerfoot & Dr. Alison Smith
2014 Irish Water Spaniel GCH. Whistlestop’s Riley On Fire Tom & Bethany Urban & Gregory M. Siner
2013 German Wirehaired Pointer GCH. Mt View’s Ripsnortersilvercharm Victor Malzoni, Jr.
2012 Irish Setter GCH. Shadagee Caught Red Handed Debra S. Burke & Nancy Lee Conner
2011 Cocker Spaniel (Black) GCH. Casablanca’s Thrilling Seduction Bruce Vandeman & Carolee Douglas & Mary Walker & Cindy Cassidy & Linda Moore
2010 Brittany Ch. Willowick Talltean Catherine Fitzgerald
2009 Sussex Spaniel Ch. Clussexx Three D Grinchy Glee Cecilia Ruggles & Beth Dowd & Scott Sommer
2008 Weimaraner Ch. Colsidex Seabreeze Perfect Fit Ellen M Charles & Alessandra Folz & Judy Cola
2007 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Felicity’s Diamond Jim Teresa Patton & Allen Patton & R. Dehmel & D. Hadsall
2006 Golden Retriever Ch. Chuckanut Party Favour O Novel Wayne Miller & Ken Matthews
2005 German Shorthaired Pointer Ch. Kan-Point’s VJK Autumn Roses L. & R. Stark & C. Cronk & V. Nunes-Atkinson
2004 Sussex Spaniel Ch. Clussexx Three D Grinchy Glee Cecilia Ruggles & Beth Dowd
2003 Brittany Ch. Magic Sir-Ly You Jest C. Douglas, N. Otterson, J. Bates & B. Collier
2002 Brittany Ch. Magic Sir-Ly You Jest C. Douglas, N. Otterson, J. Bates & B. Collier
2001 Flat-Coated Retriever Ch. Flatford Zeus The Major God JH Dr. R. & S. Rickert & M. & M. Farwell
2000 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Salilyn ‘N Erin’s Shameless C. Blain, F Sunseri & J. Gasow
1999 Gordon Setter Ch. Bit O Gold Titan Treasure J. Browne, P. Nowak & S. Lubrand
1998 Gordon Setter Ch. Bit O Gold Titan Treasure J. Browne, P Nowak & S Lubrand
1997 Gordon Setter Ch. Bit O Gold Titan Treasure J. Browne, C. Pagurski & P. Nowak
1996 Clumber Spaniel Ch. Clussexx Country Sunrise Judith & Richard Zaleski
1995 Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. La Shay’s Bart Simpson Samuel B. & Marion W. Lawrence
1994 Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) Ch. Kane Venture Heaven Gait C. Paul, S. Bailey & D. Kane
1993 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Salilyn’s Condor D. & R. Herzig, MD & J. Gasow
1992 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Salilyn’s Condor D. & R. Herzig, MD & J. Gasow
1991 Irish Water Spaniel Ch. Mallyree Triple Expectation CDX JH Mr. & Mrs. J. Vaudo & G. Garey
1990 Irish Water Spaniel Ch. Mallyree Triple Expectation CDX JH Gemma Garey
1989 Pointer Ch. Luftnase Albelarm Bee’s Knee’s Mrs. Alan R. Robson & Michael F. Zollo
1988 German Shorthaired Pointer Ch. NMK’s Brittania V Sibelstein Dr. Gary D. Stone & Carol Chadwick
1987 German Shorthaired Pointer Ch. NMK’s Brittania V Sibelstein Dr. Gary D. Stone & Carol Chadwick
1986 Pointer Ch. Marjetta’s Nation Acclaim Mrs. Alan R. Robson & Michael Zollo
1985 Gordon Setter Ch. Gordon Hill Alabama Slammer C. Fitzgerald, S. DeSilver & J. Bandes
1984 Irish Setter Ch. Meadowlark’s Anticipation Judy Boston-Rayne & Cindy Trefrey
1983 Vizsla Ch. Harann’s Tulipann Charles Spalding & Anne Denehy
1982 English Setter Ch. Drummont’s Tasty’s Billy David Ruml & E. F. Zimmerman
1981 Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) Ch. Kamps’ Kaptain Kool Mrs. Byron A. Covey & Mai Wilson
1980 Gordon Setter Ch. Ben-Wen’s Benjy McDee Marie Annello & B. Perlstein
1979 Irish Water Spaniel Ch. Oaktree’s Irishtocrat Mrs. Anne E. Snelling
1978 Irish Setter Ch. Powderhorn Yankee Rifleman Mrs. Cheever Porter
1977 Irish Water Spaniel Ch. Oaktree’s Irishtocrat Mrs Anne E. Snelling
1976 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Loujon Executor JoAnn Larsen
1975 Gordon Setter Ch. Afternod Yank of Rockaplenty Mrs. W. W. Clark
1974 German Shorthaired Pointer Ch. Gretchenhof Columbia River Dr. Richard P. Smith
1973 Cocker Spaniel (A.S.C.O.B.) Ch. Sagamore Toccoa Peggy Westphal
1972 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Chinoe’s Adamant James Dr. Milton E .Prickett
1971 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Chinoe’s Adamant James Dr. Milton E. Prickett
1970 Pointer Ch Counterpoint’s Lord Ashley Wiliam A. Metz
1969 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Magill’s Patrick CD Wayne D. Magill
1968 Golden Retriever Ch. Cragmount’s Hi-Lo Mrs. Charles W. Engelhard
1967 English Springer Spaniel Ch Salilyn’s Aristocrat Mrs. F. H. Gasow
1966 Irish Setter Ch. Blayneywood Country Squire Marion T. Darling
1965 Weimaraner Ch. Gronbach’s Aladdin Robert C. Gronbach
1964 Pointer Ch. Crookrise Danny of Muick Mr. & Mrs. Floyd B. Evans
1963 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Wakefield’s Black Knight Mrs. W. J. S. Borie
1962 Weimaraner Ch. Val Knight Ranck John Boehne
1961 Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) Fraclin Colonel Caridas Mrs. Clinton Bishop
1960 Cocker Spaniel (A.S.C.O.B.) Ch. Pinetop’s Fancy Parade W. J. Laffoon, Jr. & Mrs. Rose Robbins
1959 Irish Water Spaniel Ch. Kalibank’s Water Gate Wandrer Water Gate Kennels
1958 Irish Setter Kinvarra Kimson Louis S. King
1957 Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. Gail’s Ebony Don D Mr. & Mrs. Roy O. Nelson
1956 English Setter Ch. Rock Falls Colonel William T. Holt
1955 English Springer Spaniel Ch. King Peter of Salilyn Mrs. F. H. Gasow
1954 Cocker Spaniel (A.S.C.O.B.) Ch. Carmor’s Rise & Shine Mrs. Carl E. Morgan
1953 Irish Setter Ch. Thenderin Brain Tristan Mr. & Mrs. J. R. Fraser
1952 English Setter Ch. Rock Falls Colonel William T. Holt
1951 Pointer Ch. Captain Speck Charles Palmer
1950 Pointer C P Charles Palmer
1949 Irish Setter Ch. Knightscroft Symphony Miss Helen Naylor
1948 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Frejax Royal Salute Fred Jackson
1947 Pointer Ch. Beacon’s Game Lad Leo A. Dunn
1946 EnglishSetter Ch. Prune’s Own Palmer Prune’s Own Kennels
1945 Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. Stockdale Town Talk C. B. Van Meter
1944 Irish Setter Ch. Kleiglight of Aragon Aragon Kennels
1943 Irish Water Spaniel Ch. Mahoney’s O’Toole Mrs. Charles M. Wynns
1942 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Timpanogos Melinda R. E. Allen
1941 Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. My Own Brucie H. E. Mellenthin
1940 Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. My Own Brucie H. E. Mellenthin
1939 Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. My Own Brucie H. E. Mellenthin
1938 English Setter Daro of Maridor Maridor Kennels
1937 Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) Ch. Torohill Smoky Peter Dunne Garvan
1936 Irish Setter Ch. Milson O’Boy Mrs. Cheever Porter
1935 Pointer Ch. Nancolleth Marquis Giralda Farms
1934 Pointer Ch. Benson of Crombie Giralda Farms
1933 English Springer Spaniel Ch. Norman of Hamsey Blue Leader Kennels
1932 Pointer Nancolleth Markable Giralda Farms
1931 English Setter Ch. Blue Dan of Happy Valley Happy Valley Kennels
1930 Irish Setter Ch. Delawne Kate Ernest W. Snoot
1929 Pointer Ch. Herewithem JP Robert F. Maloney
1928 Beagle (15″) Meadowlark Fearnot Gustave M. Mosler
1927 Pointer Ch. Dapple Joe Rumson Farm Kennels
1926 Pointer Ch. Nancolleth Belle W. T. Payne
1925 Pointer Ch. Governor Moscow Robert F. Maloney
1924 Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) Ch. Midkiff Miracle Man W. T. Payne