Terrier Group Winners

Terrier Group

Since 1978, the winner of the Terrier Group has been awarded the William Rockefeller Trophy.

YEAR BREED DOG OWNER(S)
2016 Skye Terrier GCH. Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie Victor Malzoni, Jr. & Cragsmoor Kennels Reg.
2015 Skye Terrier GCH. Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie Victor Malzoni, Jr. & Cragsmoor Kennels Reg.
2014 Wire Fox Terrier GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky Victor Malzoni, Jr. & Torie Steele & S. & M. Olund & D. Ryan
2013 Smooth Fox Terrier GCH. Slyfox Sneak’s A Peek J. W. Smith
2012 Kerry Blue Terrier GCH. Perrisblu Kennislain’s Chelsey Ed & Lynn Yingling & Phil Davies & Candace Yingling & Brock Yingling
2011 Smooth Fox Terrier GCH. Slyfox Sneak’s A Peek J. W. Smith
2010 Scottish Terrier Ch. Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot Amelia Musser
2009 Scottish Terrier Ch. Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot Amelia Musser
2008 Sealyham Terrier Ch. Efbe’s Hidalgo At Goodspice Margery Good & Richard Good & Sandra Middlebrooks
2007 Dandie Dinmont Terrier Ch. Hobergays Fineus Fogg Dr. Emma Greenway & Jean Heath & Dr. William H. Cosby, Jr.
2006  Bull Terrier (Colored) Ch. Rocky Top’s Sundance Kid Barbara Bishop & W. F. Poole & N. Shepherd & R. P. Poole
2005 Norfolk Terrier Ch. Cracknor Cause Celebre Pamela Beale, Stephanie Ingram & Elisabeth Matell
2004 Norfolk Terrier Ch. Cracknor Cause Celebre Pamela Beale, Stephanie Ingram & Elisabeth Matell
2003 Kerry Blue Terrier Ch. Torum’s Scarf Michael Marilu Hansen
2002 Kerry Blue Terrier Ch. Torum’s Scarf Michael Marilu Hansen
2001 Kerry Blue Terrier Ch. Torum’s Scarf Michael Marilu Hansen
2000 Bedlington Terrier Ch. Willow Wind Tenure Carol C. Greenwald
1999 Welsh Terrier Ch. Sunspryte’s Just In Thyme J. L. Heath, W. H. Cosby, Jr. & B. Bates
1998 Norwich Terrier Ch. Fairewood Frolic Sandina Kennels
1997 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Random Reaction W. James & Taffe McFadden
1996 Skye Terrier Ch. Finnsky Oliver E. Z. Zaphiris, M. Stander, K. & M. Sainio
1995 Scottish Terrier Ch. Gaelforce Post Script Dr. Joe Kinnarney & Dr. Vandra L. Huber
1994 Norwich Terrier Ch. Chidley Willum The Conqueror Ruth L. Cooper & Patricia P. Lussier
1993 Dandie Dinmont Ch. Pennywise The Butler Did It Catherine B. Nelson
1992 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Registry’s Lonesome Dove Marion & Samuel Lawrence
1991 Kerry Blue Terrier Ch. Kerrageen’s Hotspur Bryan Percy & Judy Hertwill
1990 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Saphire Star of Silverbush Don Brouillette & Andrew Digiorgio
1989 Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Ch. Andover Song ‘N Dance Man Cynthia Vogels & Jacqueline Gottlieb
1988 Cairn Terrier Ch. Tidewater Master Gold Charles P. Merrick, III
1987 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Sylair Special Edition Jean L. Heath & William H. Cosby, Jr.
1986 Welsh Terrier Ch. Anasazi Annie Oakley J. L. Heath & W. H. Cosby, Jr. & Reglib Kennels
1985 Scottish Terrier Ch. Braeburn’s Close Encounter Sonnie & Alan Novick
1984 Scottish Terrier Ch. Braeburn’s Close Encounter Sonnie & Alan Novick
1983 Sealyham Terrier Ch. Snowdon Sneak Preview Sarah W. Sweatt
1982 Colored Bull Terrier Ch. Banbury Benson of Bedrock W.E Mackay-Smith & J & M Remer
1981 Smooth Fox Terrier Ch. Ttarb the Brat Dr. J. Van Zandt & Ed Dalton
1980 Lakeland Terrier Ch. Cozy’s Mischief Maker Miss Sachiko Takada
1979 Lakeland Terrier Ch. Cozy’s Mischief Maker Crag Crest Kennels, Reg.
1978 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Sunnybrook Spot-On Mrs. Robert V. Clark, Jr.
1977 Sealyham Terrier Ch. Dersade Bobby’s Girl Pool Forge Kennels
1976 Lakeland Terrier Ch. Jo-Ni’s Red Baron of Crofton Mrs. Virginia K. Dickson
1975 West Highland White Terrier Ch. Ardenrun Andsome of Purston Dr. Alcaro T. Hunt
1974 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Sunnybrook Spot On Mrs. Robert V. Clark, Jr.
1973 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Littleway Haranwal Barrister Jane Esther Henderson
1972 Skye Terrier Ch. Glamoor Gang Buster Walter F. Goodman & Mrs. Adele Goodman
1971 Kerry Blue Terrier Ch. O’Connell of Kerry Oaks Florence Coe
1970 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Holmwire Tudor Reliants Steve Farber
1969 Skye Terrier Ch. Glamoor Good News Walter F. Goodman & Mrs. Adele Goodman
1968 Lakeland Terrier Ch. Stingray of Derryabah Mr. & Mrs. James A. Farrell, Jr.
1967 Scottish Terrier Ch. Bardene Bingo E. H. Stuart
1966 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Zeloy Mooremaides Magic Marion G. Bunker
1965 Scottish Terrier Ch. Carmichaels Fanfare Mr. & Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
1964 Sealyham Terrier Ch. Alcide of Axe Pool Forge Kennels
1963 Airedale Terrier Ch. Querencia’s Suorte Brava Ercilia E. Le Ny
1962 West Highland White Terrier Ch. Elfinbrook Simon Wishing Well Kennels
1961 Scottish Terrier Ch. Blanart Bewitching Blanche E. Reeg
1960 Scottish Terrier Ch. Blanart Bewitching Blanche E. Reeg
1959 Welsh Terrier Strathglass Trim Maid Strathglass Kennels
1958 Wire Fox Terrier Empire Sensational Mrs. Munro W. Lanier
1957 Airedale Terrier Westhay Fiona of Harham Harold M. Florsheim
1956 Sealyham Terrier Ch. Robin Hill Brigade Mrs. Robert E. Choate
1955 Sealyham Terrier Ch. Robin Hill Brigade Mrs. Robert E. Choate
1954 Kerry Blue Terrier Ch. Miss Showoff of Cognewaugh Mrs. E. Eileen McEachren
1953 Skye Terrier Ch. Merrymount You’ll Do of Iradell lradell Kennels
1952 Welsh Terrier Ch. Strathglass Venture’s Lucifer Hugh J. Chisholm
1951 Wire Fox Terrier Foxbank Entertainer of Harham Mrs. Harold M. Florsheim
1950 Scottish Terrier Ch. Walsing Winning Trick of Edgerstoune Mrs. John G. Winant
1949 Welsh Terrier Ch. Twin Ponds Belle Mrs. Edward P. Alker
1948 Bedlington Terrier Ch. Rock Ridge Night Rocket Mr. & Mrs. William A. Rockefeller
1947 Miniature Schnauzer Dorem Display Mr. & Mrs. Phil Meldon
1946 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Hetherington Model Rhythm Mr. & Mrs. T. H. Carruthers, III
1945 Scottish Terrier Shieling’s Signature Mr. & Mrs. T. H. Snethen
1944 Welsh Terrier Ch. Flornell Rare Bit of Twin Ponds Mrs. Edward P. Alker
1943 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Glynhir Gladly W. L. Lewis
1942 West Highland White Terrier Ch. Wolvey Pattern of Edgerstoune Mrs. John G. Winant
1941 Kerry Blue Terrier Buskin of Kenmore James M. Austin
1940 Smooth Fox Terrier Ch. Nornay Saddler Wissaboo Kennels
1939 Smooth Fox Terrier Ch. Nornay Saddler Wissaboo Kennels
1938 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Flornell Spicypiece of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1937 Wire Fox Terrier Flornell Spicypiece of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1936 Sealyham Terrier Ch. St Margaret Magnificent of Clairedale Clairedale Kennels
1935 Sealyham Terrier Ch. Ginside Babs of Hollybourne Hollybourne Kennels
1934 Wire Fox Terrier Flornell Spicy Bit of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1933 Airedale Terrier Warland Protector of Shelterock S. M. Stewart
1932 Scottish Terrier Heather Reveller of Sporran S. S. Van Dine
1931 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Pendley Calling of Blarney John G. Bates
1930 Wire Fox Terrier Pendley Calling of Blarney John G. Bates
1929 Wire Fox Terrier Eden Aristocrat of Wildoaks Mr. & Mrs. R. C. Bondy
1928 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Talavera Margaret Reginald Lewis
1927 Sealyham Terrier Ch. Pinegrade Perfection Frederic C. Brown
1926 Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Signal Circuit of Halleston Mr. & Mrs. Stanley J. Halle
1925 Airedale Terrier War Bride of Davishill Davishill Kennels
1924 Sealyham Terrier Ch. Barberryhill Bootlegger Bayard Warren