Working Group Winners

Working Group

Since 1978, the winner of the Working Group has been awarded the Louis F. Bishop, III Trophy.

YEAR BREED DOG OWNER(S)
2016 Samoyed GCH. Pebbles’ Run Play It Again Ham Amy Kiell Green & Andrew Green & Barbara Bruns & Wolfgang Stamp
2015 Portuguese Water Dog GCH. Claircreek Impression De Matisse Milan Lint & Peggy Helming & Donna Gottdecker
2014 Portuguese Water Dog GCH. Claircreek Impression De Matisse Milan Lint & Peggy Helming & Donna Gottdecker
2013 Portuguese Water Dog GCH. Claircreek Impression De Matisse Milan Lint & Peggy Helming & Donna Gottdecker
2012 Doberman Pinscher GCH. Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy & Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins
2011 Portuguese Water Dog GCH. Aviators Luck Be A Lady Victor Malzoni, Jr. & Jerson Valle & Mike Dugan & Cathy Dugan
2010 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Allure Blazing Star Alisaton Nancy Bosley & Julie Porter & Carmen Pitts
2009 Giant Schnauzer Ch. Galilee’s Pure Of Spirit Mary Hayes & Joe & Carla Sanchez
2008 Akita Ch. Redwitch Reason To Believe Roger Rechler
2007 Akita Ch. Redwitch Reason To Believe Roger Rechler
2006 Rottweiler Ch. Carter’s Noble Shaka Zulu Keith Carter
2005 Great Pyrenees Ch. Dieudonne Impyrial Acclaim Kyle A. Simons & P. J. Midgorden & P. Bruneau & K. Bruneau
2004 Newfoundland Ch. Darbydale’s All Rise Pouchcove Peggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann
2003 Newfoundland Ch. Darbydale’s All Rise Pouchcove Peggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann
2002 Standard Schnauzer Ch. Charisma Jailhouse Rock Constance C. Adel
2001 Standard Schnauzer Ch. Charisma Jailhouse Rock Constance C. Adel
2000 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Ravenswood Southern Cross Don & Betty Clark
1999 Bernese Mountain Dog Ch. Mentmore’s Windy Meadow Caroline Taylor Woods
1998 Alaskan Malamute Ch. Nanuke’s Take No Prisoners Dr. W. Newman, K. Leuer & S. D’Andrea
1997 Standard Schnauzer Ch. Parsifal Di Casa Netzer Rita Holloway & Gabrio Del Torre
1996 Boxer Ch. Turo’s Futurian Of Cachet Jeff Bennett & Nan EIsley-Bennett
1995 Akita Ch. Tobe’s Return Of The Jedai Ruth Winston
1994 Boxer Ch. Hi-Tech’s Arbitrage Dr. & Mrs. William Truesdale
1993 Komondor Ch. Lojosmegyi Dahu Digal Patricia Turner & Anna Quigley
1992 Bullmastiff Ch. Mr U’s Music Man Bill Underwood, Janet & David Morris
1991 Boxer Ch. Kiebla’s Tradition of Turo Bruce & Jeannie Korson
1990 Giant Schnauzer Ch. Skansen’s I Have A Dream Marcia Nanci
1989 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Royal Tudor’s Wild As The Wind, CD S. & A. Korp, B. Wilhite, R. & C. Vida
1988 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Royal Tudor’s Wild As The Wind CD S. & A. Korp, B. Wilhite
1987 Boxer Ch. TuRo’s Cachet Leonard & Susan Magowitz
1986 Boxer Ch. TuRo’s Cachet Leonard & Susan Magowitz
1985 Bernese Mountain Dog Ch. Shersan Chan O’Pace V Halidom Robert & Carolyn Kinley
1984 Newfoundland Ch. Seaward’s Blackbeard Seaward Kennels, Reg.
1983 Great Dane Ch. C & B’s Special-K Gribbin J. & F. Campbell & J. & M. Benjamin
1982 German Shepherd Dog Ch. Beech Hills Benji Von Masco Mary Ellen Thomas
1981 Briard Ch. Phydeaux What’s Happenin’ M. L. Tingley & Ira Ackerson
1980 Siberian Husky Ch. Innisfree’s Sierra Cinnar Kathleen Kanzler
1979 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Marienburg’s Mary Hartman Mary M. Rodgers & Moe M. Miyagawa
1978 Newfoundland Ch. Companionway’s Sir Walter Robert T. Montbach, DMV
1977 Old English Sheepdog Ch. Loyalblu Hendihop Loyalblu Reg. & D. & L. Boerner
1976 Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Ch. Bear Acres Mister Snowshoes CD Mrs. Frank Hayward
1975 Old English Sheepdog Ch. Sir Lancelot of Barvan Barbara Vanword
1974 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Galaxy’s Corry Missile Belle Elaine Hernden & Mr. & Mrs. N. J. Reese
1973 Boxer Ch. Regency’s Nite Life Barbara H. Murray
1972 Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Ch. Nebriowa Miss Bobbi Sox Mr. & Mrs. Derek Rayne
1971 Standard Schnauzer Ch. Pavo de la Steingasse Mrs. Margaret S. Smith
1970 Boxer Ch. Arriba’s Prima Donna Dr. & Mrs. P. J. Pagano & Dr. T. Fickes
1969 Old English Sheepdog Ch. Prince Andrew of Sherline Mr. & Mrs. Howard Sherline
1968 German Shepherd Ch. Bar von Weiherturchen Barbara Schermerhorn
1967 Old English Sheepdog Ch. Fezziwig Raggedy Andy Serena & Hendrik Van Rensselaer
1966 Old English Sheepdog Ch. Fezziwig Raggedy Andy Serena & Hendrik Van Rensselaer
1965 Boxer Ch. Salgray’s Fashion Plate Mr. & Mrs. Daniel Hamilburg
1964 Boxer Ch. Treceder’s Painted Lady Donald & Mary Smith
1963 Boxer Ch. Treceder’s Painted Lady Donald & Mary Smith
1962 Great Dane Ch. Honey Bun of Marydane Erna Huber
1961 Boxer Ch. Marquam’s Hill’s Comanche Dr. & Mrs. Robert W. Burke
1960 Pembroke Welsh Corgi Ch. Cote de Neige Sundew Mrs. William B. Long
1959 Great Dane Ch. Honey Hollow Stormi Rudio Cathryn Clarke
1958 Boxer Ch. Marjack’s Golden Windjammer Mr. & Mrs. John P Wagner
1957 Boxer Ch. Barrage of Quality Hill Mr. & Mrs. Jouett Shouse
1956 Boxer Ch. Baroque of Quality Hill Mr. & Mrs. John P.Wagner
1955 Boxer Barrage of Quality Hill Mr. & Mrs. M. E. Greiner, Jr.
1954 Boxer Ch. Spark Plug Larry Downey
1953 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Rancho Dobe’s Storm Len Carey
1952 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Rancho Dobe’s Storm Len Carey
1951 Boxer Ch. Bang Away of Sirrah Crest Dr. & Mrs R. C. Harris
1950 German Shepherd Ch. Quell vam Fredeholz Anton B. Korbel & Howard Newman
1949 Boxer Ch. Mazelaine’s Zazarac Brandy Mr. & Mrs. John P. Wagner
1948 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Emperor of Marienland Meadow Mist Kennels
1947 Boxer Ch. Warlord of Mazelaine Mr. & Mrs. R. C. Kettles, Jr.
1946 Boxer Ch. Warlord of Mazelaine Mr. & Mrs. R. C. Kettles, Jr.
1945 Doberman Pinscher Ch. Dictatorv. Glenhugel Capt. & Mrs Bob Adamson
1944 Boxer Warlord of Mazelaine Mr. & Mrs. R. C. Kettles, Jr.
1943 Shetland Sheepdog Ch. Windrush O’Page’s Hill Mrs. Wm. W. Gallagher
1942 Old English Sheepdog Ch. Merriedip Master Pantaloons Mrs. Helen M. Lewis
1941 Collie (Rough) Ch. Cadet of Noranda Mr. & Mrs. Wm. H. Lon,g Jr.
1940 Boxer Ch. Utz v.Dom of Mazelaine John Phelps Wagner
1939 Doberman Pinscher Ferry v.Rauhfelsen Giralda Farms
1938 Collie Ch. Hertzville Headstone C. J. Cassleman
1937 Boxer Ch. Dorian v. Marienhof of Mazelaine John Phelps Wagner
1936 German Shepherd Ch. Dewet yon der Starrenburg Giralda Farms
1935 Collie Ch. Bellhaven Black Lucason Florence B. Ilch
1934 Old English Sheepdog Snowflake Clearbrook Kennels
1933 Great Dane Ch. Gunar v. Hollergarten of Walnut Hill Harkness Edwards
1932 Old English Sheepdog Snowman F. T. James
1931 Great Dane Gunar v. Hollergarten of Walnut Hill Harkness Edwards
1930 Shepherd Dog Giralda’s Lola Giralda Farms
1929 Collie (Rough) Laund Loyalty of Bellhaven Florence B Ilch
1928 Shepherd Dog Ch. Cito Von Der Marktfeste Giralda Farms
1927 Collie (Rough) Southport Blue Knight Bournbrae Kennels
1926 Collie (Rough) Laund Hero of Bellhaven Florence B. Ilch
1925 Doberman Pinscher Westphalia Prinsessin Ilisa VD Konigstad Westphalia Kennels
1924 Shepherd Dog Ch. Dolf Von Dusternbrook Joselle Kennels