BEST IN SHOW RECORDS
Best In Show Awards By Breed (1907-2014)

106 total awards. AKC rules did not allow for a BIS award in 1923

TOTALBREEDS & VARIETIES
14Fox Terrier (Wire)
8Scottish Terrier
6Spaniel (English Springer)
4
Airedale Terrier
Boxer
Doberman Pinscher
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pekingese
Poodle (Standard)
Sealyham Terrier
3Pointer
Poodle (Miniature)
2
Afghan Hound
Bulldog
Spaniel (Cocker) Black
Lakeland Terrier
Newfoundland
Norwich Terrier
Old English Sheepdog
Pointer (German Shorthaired)
Poodle (Toy)
West Highland White Terrier
1
Affenpinscher
Beagle (15 Inch)
Bedlington Terrier
Bichon Frise
Bull Terrier (Colored)
Bull Terrier (White)
Collie (Rough)
German Shepherd
Kerry Blue Terrier
Papillon
Pomeranian
Pug
Scottish Deerhound
Setter (English)
Siberian Husky
Skye Terrier
Spaniel (Clumber)
Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.
Spaniel (Cocker) Parti
Spaniel (Irish Water)
Spaniel (Sussex)
Standard Schnauzer
Welsh Terrier
Whippet
Yorkshire Terrier


Best In Show Awards By Group (1907-2014)

Note: Best In Show awards for Old English Sheepdog (2) and for Rough Collie (1) were won from the Working Group before these breeds were moved to the newly-created Herding Group in 1983.

19SPORTING
6Spaniel (English Springer)
3Pointer
2Pointer (German Shorthaired)
Spaniel (Cocker) Black
1
Setter (English)
Spaniel (Clumber)
Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.
Spaniel (Cocker) Parti
Spaniel (Irish Water)
Spaniel (Sussex)
Most recent: Spaniel (Sussex) in 2009

4HOUND
2Afghan Hound
1Beagle (15 Inch)
Scottish Deerhound
Whippet
Most recent: Scottish Deerhound in 2011

15WORKING
4Boxer
Doberman Pinscher
2Newfoundland
Old English Sheepdog
1 Collie (Rough)
Siberian Husky
Standard Schnauzer
Most recent: Newfoundland in 2004

46TERRIER
14Fox Terrier (Wire)
8Scottish Terrier
4Airedale Terrier
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Sealyham Terrier
2Lakeland Terrier
Norwich Terrier
West Highland White Terrier
1
Bedlington Terrier
Bull Terrier (Colored)
Bull Terrier (White)
Kerry Blue Terrier
Skye Terrier
Welsh Terrier
Most recent: Fox Terrier (Wire) in 2014

11TOY
4Pekingese
2Poodle (Toy)
1Affenpinscher
Papillon
Pomeranian
Pug
Yorkshire Terrier
Most recent: Affenpinscher in 2013

10NON-SPORTING
4Poodle (Standard)
3Poodle (Miniature)
2Bulldog
1Bichon Frise
Most recent: Poodle (Miniature) in 2002

1HERDING
1German Shepherd
Most recent: German Shepherd in 1987


Best In Show Awards By Sex Of The Dog

Dog: 70 (most recent: 2013)
Bitch: 37 (most recent: 2014)


Oldest Dogs To Win Best In Show:

YEARBREEDAGE
2009Spaniel (Sussex)10 years, 2 months, 10 days
1999Papillon8 years, 1 month, 10 days
1987German Shepherd7 years, 9 months, 6 days
2003Kerry Blue Terrier6 years, 8 months, 13 days
1946Fox Terrier (Wire)6 years, 5 months, 27 days
2007English Springer Spaniel6 years, 8 months, 4 days
1985Scottish Terrier6 years, 3 months, 21 days
1941Bull Terrier (Colored)5 years, 10 months, 6 days
1997Standard Schnauzer5 years, 9 months, 28 days
2006Spaniel (Cocker) Black5 years, 9 months, 8 days
1920Fox Terrier (Wire)5 years, 8 months, 30 days



Youngest Dogs To Win Best In Show:

YEARBREEDAGE
1929Collie (Rough)9 months exactly
1938Setter (English)10 months, 25 days
1918Bull Terrier (White)1 year, 6 months, 1 day
1922Airedale Terrier1 year, 7 months, 4 days
1907Fox Terrier (Smooth)1 year, 8 months, 5 days
1933Airedale Terrier1 year, 9 months
1930Fox Terrier (Wire)1 year, 9 months, 10 days
1948Bedlington Terrier1 year, 11 months, 6 days
1951Boxer1 year, 11 months, 26 days
1973Poodle (Standard)2 years, 0 months, 10 days



Multiple Best In Show Wins:

DOGS:
1907
1908
1909
Fox Terrier (Smooth)Ch. Warren Remedy
1915
1916
Fox Terrier (Wire)Ch. Matford Vic
1917
1920
Fox Terrier (Wire)Ch. Conejo Wycollar Boy
1930
1931
Fox Terrier (Wire)Ch. Pendley Calling of Blarney
1940
1941
Spaniel (Cocker) BlackCh. My Own Brucie
1952
1953
Doberman PinscherCh. Rancho Dobe's Storm
1971
1972
Spaniel (English Springer)Ch. Chinoe's Adamant James
SAME OWNER, DIFFERENT DOG:
1926
1934
1937
Halleston Kennels (Stanley Halle)
1932
1939
Giralda Farms (Mrs. Geraldine Dodge)
1942
1950
Mrs. J. G. Winant
1973
1990
Ed Jenner
1979
1982
Anne E. Snelling
1993
2000
Julia Gasow
2001
2009
Cecelia Ruggles
SAME BREEDER, DIFFERENT DOG AND DIFFERENT OWNER:
1947
1949
Mr. & Mrs. John P. Wagner



Other Best In Show Records:

HANDLERS:
Note: The handlers for the Best In Show winning dogs are unknown for 1910, 1911, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1920

MOST BEST IN SHOW WINS AS A HANDLER:
4*Percy Roberts1926, 1927, 1934, 1937
4*Peter Green1968, 1977, 1994, 1998
3Donald Munro1907, 1908, 1909 (same dog)
3*Anne Hone Rogers1956, 1959, 1961
2John G. Bates1930, 1931 (same dog)
2*McClure Halley1932, 1939
2*Robert Gorman1942, 1958
2H.E. Mellenthin1940, 1941 (same dog)
2*Nate Levine1947, 1951
2*Peter Knoop1952, 1953 (same dog)
2*George Ward1962, 1985
2*Clint Harris1971, 1972 (same dog)
2*William Trainor1979, 1982
2*Michelle Ostermiller2004, 2005
2*Kellie L. Fitzgerald 2000, 2007
2*Scott Sommer 2001, 2009
*indicates professional handler

BEST IN SHOW WINS BY FEMALE HANDLERS:
1935Mrs. Sherman Hoyt
1956*Anne Hone Rogers
1957Sunny Shay
1959*Anne Hone Rogers
1960*Clara Alford
1961*Anne Hone Rogers
1970*Jane Kamp Forsyth
1974*Jo Shellenbarger
1978Maureen Lutovsky
1980Trish Kanzler
1984*Gerlinde Hockla
1995*Maripi Wooldridge
1996*Jane Alston Myers
2000*Kelly Fitzgerald
2004*Michelle Ostermiller
2005*Michelle Ostermiller
2006*Kathy Kirk
2007*Kellie L. Fitzgerald
*indicates professional handler

HUSBAND AND WIFE HANDLERS TO EACH WIN BEST IN SHOW:
1964Bob Forsyth
1970Jane Kamp Forsyth


BREEDER-OWNER-HANDLER WINNING BEST IN SHOW:
1918R. H. Elliott
1921William T. Payne
1940
1941
H. E. Mellenthin
1945T. H. Snethen
1957Sunny Shay
1969Walter Goodman
1983Chris Terrell
Breeder-Owners also won Best In Show in 1910*, 1922*, 1924, 1938, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1958, 1963, 1975, 1979, 1989, 1993, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2004. (*handler unknown)


JUDGES:

JUDGES WHO HAVE JUDGED MORE THAN ONE BEST IN SHOW:
(since 1929, when using one judge for Best In Show became standard)
1958
1972
1976
William W. Brainard Jr.
1937
1945
George S. West
1940
1948
Dr. Samuel Milbank
1941
1952
Joseph Patterson Sims
1949
1959
Thomas H. Carruthers III
1950
1960
George H. Hartman
1953
1966
James Farrell
1954
1963
Virgil D. Johnson
1964
1974
Len Carey


HUSBANDS AND WIVES WHO HAVE JUDGED BEST IN SHOW:
Beatrice Godsol (1958) and Major Godsol (1968)
Dorothy Collier (1997) and Chester Collier (2000)
Edd Bivin (1999) and Irene Bivin (2003)


BEST IN SHOW WINNERS WHO HAVE JUDGED BEST IN SHOW:
BREEDER-OWNER HANDLERSHANDLED BISJUDGED BIS
H.E. Mellenthin1940, 19411942
Walter Goodman19691994
OWNER-HANDLERS
(did not breed BIS winner)
HANDLED BISJUDGED BIS
William P. Wolcott19121946
John G. Bates1930, 19311938
BREEDER-OWNER
(did not handle BIS winner)
none
BREEDER-HANDLER
(did not own BIS winner)
none
BREEDER OF BIS DOG
WHO ALSO JUDGED BIS
BREEDER OF BISJUDGED BIS
Anne Rogers Clark20021978
HANDLERS
(did not own or breed BIS winner)
HANDLED BISJUDGED BIS
Percy Roberts1926, 1927, 1934, 19371967
Anne Rogers Clark1956, 1959, 19611978
Frank Sabella19731990
OWNED BEST IN SHOW WINNER
(did not handle or breed BIS winner)
OWNED BISJUDGED BIS
Mrs. Geraldine Dodge (Giralda Farms)1932, 19391933
Len Carey1952, 19531964, 1974
James Farrell19681953, 1966


CONTACT US    MEDIA CENTER    TERMS OF USE    PRIVACY POLICY    PHOTO CREDITS    ©2014 Westminster Kennel Club. All Rights Reserved.