JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
See photos of winners in Gallery below. NOTE: The Westminster Library is lacking Best Junior photos from the following years: 1934, 1936-38, 1940-53, 1955-68, 1970-71, 1973-75. If you can help us locate copies, please contact the Westminster Communications Department.

YEAR WINNER JUDGE
1934Betty Anne Clark, Philadelphia, PAMr. Charles Trayford
1935Joseph Sayres, Peekskill, NYMr. Percy Roberts
1936Dorthea McAnulty, Atlantic City, NJMr. Frank Brumby
1937Jerry Werber, Great Neck, NYMr. Robert Craighead
1938Arthur F. Mulvihill,Jr., Syracuse, NYMr. Harry Livesey
1939Mona Saphir, New York, NYMr. Jimmie Sullivan
1940Jerry Werber, Great Neck, NYMr. Harry Hartnett
1941Betsy Long, Hewlitt Harbor, NYMr. Leonard Brumby
1942Betty Lee Hinks, Owings Mills, MD Mr. John Goudie
1943Walter Wilson, Baltimore, MDMr. John McGowan
1944Betty Bolger, SewickIey, PAMrs. Emmett Warburton
1945Evelyn Straub Mueller, Bronx, NYMr. Philip Prentice
1946Frank Hill, Havertown, PAMrs. Percy Hoopes
1947John Herr, Lancaster, PAMr. J. Levine
1948George Metz, Oceanside, NYMr. Leonard Brumby Jr.
1949Monica Rumpf, Syosset, NYMr. Harold Correll
1950Hope Johnson, West Hartford, CTMr. Robert Snodgrass
195ITheodore Hollander, South Hamilton, MAMr. Percy Roberts
1952William Henry, Lancaster, PAMr. Clinton Callahan
1953Phyllis Claire Campbell, Edgewood, RIMr. Robert Gorman
1954George Alston, Vienna, VAMr. Hollis Wilson
1955Mary Donnelly, Jersey City, NJMr. Robert Brumby
1956Patricia Leary, Pluckemin, NJMr. Ernest Loebe
1957Pat Matson, Massapequa, NYMr. John Murphy
1958Nancy Kelly, Stamford, CTMr. Fred Kunze
1959Bethny Hall, Greenville, RIMr. Charles Crane
1960Allen Kirk, Roanoke, VAMrs. Carolyn Blagden
1961Betty Lou Ham, Holyoke, MAMiss Anne Rogers
1962Susan Heckmann, Baltimore, MDMr. Harry Sangster
1963Lydia Ceccarini, Westbury, NYMr. Howard Tyler
1964Clare Hodge, Bryn Mawr, PAMr. James Butler
1965Jennifer Sheldon, Massapequa, NYMr. Leonard Brumby Jr.
1966Laura Swyler, Commack, NYMr. Frank Hardy
1967David Lynn Brumbaugh, Perry, GA(Mr. John Murphy
1968Cheryl Baker, Chicopee Falls, MAMiss Virginia Hardin
1969Charles Garvin, Columbus, OHMr. Richard Cooper
1970Pat Hardy, Cincinnati, OHMr. Frank Sabella
1971Heidi Shellenbarger, Costa Mesa, CAMr. Rex Vandeventer
1972Deborah Gagny von Ahrens, Edison, NJMrs. Julia Gasow
1973Teresa Nail, Ft. Worth, TXMrs. James Clark
1974Leslie K. Church, Frontenac, MOMr. Peter Knoop
1975Virginia Westfield, Huntington, NYMr. Edd Bivin
1976Kathy Hritzo, Hubbard, OHMr. Peter Thomson
1977Randy McAteer, Ocala, FLMr. James Clark
1978Sondra Peterson, San Diego, CAMrs. Michelle Billings
1979Susan M. Schneider, Lorton, VAMr. Frank Sabella
1980Laura Mazzaro, Huntington, CTMr. Edd Bivin
1981Valerie Nunes, Newport Beach, CAMr. Ellsworth Howell
1982Francesca Weisser, Olympia, WAMrs. Michelle Billings
1983Tracie A. Laliberte, Norton, MAMiss Annemarie Moore
1984Brad Buttner, Hayward, CAMr. Ken McDermott
1985David Harper, Richmond, TXMrs. Dorothy Welsh
1986Wendy Rene Mattson, Newbury, CAMr. Howard Atlee
1987Heather E. Christie, Milford, CTMr. Walter Goodman
1988Patricia Fearing, Raleigh, NCMr. Roy Holloway
1989Michelle Samson, Duncannon, PAMrs. Jane Forsyth
1990Jessica Wiwi, Berkeley, CAMrs. Gayle Bontecou
1991Kara Purcell, Central Point, ORMr. Robert Condon
1992Christina Marley, Meridian, IDMs. Pat Laurans
1993Stacy J. Duncan, Woodinville, WAMr. Edd Bivin
1994Melanie Schlenkert, Peach Tree City, GAMrs. Alice Downey
1995Kyle Covill, San Jose, CAMrs. Irene Bivin
1996David Stout, Jacksonville, FLMr. Walter Goodman
1997Cassandra Clark, Tustin, CAMr. Stephen Shaw
1998Angela Lloyd, Clarksburg, MDMr. Roy Holloway
1999Kimberlie Steele, Riverside, CAMrs. Mary Ann Alston
2000Nicholas Urbanek, Glenshaw, PAMr. Frank Sabella
2001Elizabeth Jordan, San Jose, CAMiss Maxine Beam
2002William Ellis, Reddick, FLMrs. James Clark
2003Chad Malinak, Harvey, LAMrs. Marsha Hall Brown
2004Katie Shepard, Kansas City, MOMrs. Jeannette McGinnis
2005Alexis Ditlow, Enola, PADr. J. Charles Garvin
2006Anders Thoreson, Snohomish, WAMrs. James Edward Clark
2007Zachary Helmer, Cordova, MDMr. Nicholas P. Urbanek
2008Lauren Hay-Lavitt, Westminster, CAMr. Edd E. Bivin
2009Dylan Kipp, Union Grove, WIMr. Edmund Dziuk
2010Aaron Bradshaw, Gearhart, ORMrs. Jennifer Pahl
2011Joanne Thibault, Union, CTMrs. Linda Pitts
2012Ania Gabrielle Kelly, Dunkirk, MDMs. Terry Hundt
2013Savannah Livingston, Burton, MIMr. Jason Hoke



GALLERY



WINNERS BY STATE

STATE WINNERS
New York14
California10
Pennsylvania9
Maryland6
Connecticut5
Massachusetts4
New Jersey4
Ohio4
Florida3
Virginia3
Georgia2
Missouri2
Oregon2
Rhode Island2
Texas2
Washington3
Idaho1
Louisiana1
North Carolina1
Wisconsin1

Boys: 25 Girls: 52


CONTACT US    MEDIA CENTER    TERMS OF USE    PRIVACY POLICY    PHOTO CREDITS    ©2014 Westminster Kennel Club. All Rights Reserved.