Group Winners

Hound Group

Since 1978, the winner of the Hound Group has been awarded the St. Hubert’s Giralda Trophy.

YEAR BREED DOG OWNER(S)
2016 Borzoi Ch Belisarius Jp My Sassy Girl Mai Ozeki
2015 Beagle, 15 In. Ch Tashtins Lookin For Trouble Eddie Dziuk & Lori Crandlemire & Kaitlyn Crandlemire
2014 Basset Hound GCH Topsfield-sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe Suzanne Sukey Shor & Claudia Orlandi & Claire Steidel
2013 American Foxhound Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box Ellen M Charles & Lisa Miller
2012 Dachshund (Wirehaired) GCH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW Shirley Ray & Maria Sakoda & James Sakoda
2011 Scottish Deerhound GCH Foxcliffe Hickory Wind Sally Sweatt & Cecilia L Dove & Dr R Scott Dove
2010 Whippet Ch Starline’s Chanel Lori Lawrence & Carey Lawrence
2009 Scottish Deerhound Ch Gayleward’s Tiger Woods Gayle Bontecou
2008 Beagle, 15 In Ch K-Run’s Park Me In First Caroline Dowell & Eddie Dziuk & Jon Woodring & Kathy Weichert
2007 Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeen Ch Celestial Cj’s Jolly Fairchild Jeanne Hurty & Charles Hurty & Pamela Helmer & Joseph H
2006 Scottish Deerhound Ch Thistleglen Margot Jeanne T Frye & Pennyworth Knl
2005 Bloodhound Ch Heathers Knock On Wood Lyn Sherman
2004 Ibizan Hound Ch Luxor’s Playmate Of The Year W. Anderson, G. Brand, L. Lucas & C. Woods
2003 Ibizan Hound Ch Luxor’s Playmate Of The Year W. Anderson, G. Brand, L. Lucas & H. Goldberg
2002 Rhodesian Ridgeback Ch Wetu of Kalahari S Fikes, D Stewart, M Well & C Well
2001 Bloodhound Ch Ridge Runner Unforgettable Susan LaCroix Hamil & Lori Burch
2000 Basset Hound Ch Moonbeam’s Astronomer Maria Elisa Martinez
1999 Saluki Ch Sundown Alabaster Treasure JC Dr James D. Black
1998 Dachshund (Longhaired) Ch Pramada’s Curmudgeon L Drs Mark & Patrice Parker
1997 Dachshund (Wirehaired) Ch Starbarrack Malachite SW Mrs Alan R. Robson
1996 Afghan Hound Ch Tryst of Grandeur R & G & S & T Rechler
1995 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Vin-Melca’s Marketta J & N Eisley-Bennett & P Craige
1994 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Vin-Melca’s Marketta J & N Bennett & P Craige
1993 Borzoi Ch Fox Run’s Ivy Rose Ronald Mater & Joanne Hack
1992 Basset Hound Ch Lil’ Creek Briarcrest Top Gun Dan & Julie Jones
1991 Scottish Deerhound Ch Fernhill’s Phantom CD Miranda Levin & Barbara Heidenreich
1990 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Vin-Melca’s Calista Carol Anderson
1989 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Vin-Melca’s Calista Carol Anderson
1988 Bloodhound Ch Viking’s Thor Charles Sexton
1987 Bloodhound Ch Viking’s Thor Charles Sexton
1986 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Vin-Melca’s Call To Arms Ashlyn Cannon
1985 Irish Wolfhound Ch Aodh Harp of Eagle Samuel Evans Ewing III
1984 English Foxhound Ch Mr Stewar’s Cheshire Winslow Emily Latimer & Suzy A Reingold
1983 Afghan Hound Ch Kabiks The Challenger Chris & Marquerite Terrell
1982 Saluki Ch Bel S’mbran Aba Fantasia George & Sally Bell
1981 Whippet Ch Sporting Fields Clansman Mr & Mrs James E & Eleanor Butt
1980 Greyhound Ch Aroi Talk of the Blues Mr & Mrs N J Reese
1979 Norweigan Elkhound Ch Vin-Melca’s Nimbus Patricia V Craige & Harold Shuler
1978 Greyhound Ch Aroi Talk of the Blues Mr & Mrs N J Reese
1977 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Vin-Melca’s Nimbus Patricia V Craige & Harold Shuler
1976 Saluki Ch Canem-Dei’s El Salta Aun Mimi Carlyle
1975 Irish Wolfhound Ch Breac O’Shawn McDown of Eagle Mr & Mrs William Snuffin
1974 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Vin Melca’s Homesteader Patricia V Craige & D Schiller
1973 Afghan Hound Ch Khayam’s Apollo Dr & Mrs Doyle Rogers
1972 Basenji Ch Reville Re Up Estate of Elaine S Hoffman
1971 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Vin Melca’s Vagabond Patricia V Craige
1970 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Vin Melca’s Vagabond Patricia V Craige
1969 Dachshund (Smooth) Ch Crosswynd’s Crackerjack Mr & Mrs Charles C Stalter
1968 Dachshund (Smooth) Ch Crosswynd’s Crackerjack Mr & Mrs Charles C Stalter
1967 Afghan Hound Ch Akaba’s Blue Devil Lois R Boardman
1966 Afghan Hound Ch Sahadi Shikari Soroya Kennels
1965 Whippet Ch Courtenay Fleetfoot of Pennyworth Pennyworth Kennels
1964 Whippet Ch Courtenay Fleetfoot of Pennyworth Pennyworth Kennels
1963 Greyhound Ch Rudel’s Firefly Elsie S Neustadt
1962 Afghan Hound Ch Akaba’s Top Brass Lois R Boardman
1961 Dachshund (Smooth) Ch White Gables Ristocrat Mrs Albert E Van Court
1960 Basset Hound Ch The Ring’s Banshee Chris G Teeter
1959 Norwegian Elkhound Ch Tortasen’s Bjonn II Pitch Road Kennels
1958 Whippet Ch Laguna Lucky Lad Mardormere Kennels
1957 Afghan Hound Ch Shirkham of Grandeur Sunny Shay & Dorothy Chenade
1956 Bloodhound Ch Fancy Bombardier Tom & Pearl Sheahan
1955 Afghan Hound Ch Taejon of Crown Crest Kay Finch
1954 Afghan Hound Ch Taejon of Crown Crest Kay Finch
1953 Bloodhound Ch Fancy Bombardier Tom & Pearl Sheahan
1952 Dachshund (Wirehaired) Ch Thomarel’s Lola Stanley F Todd
1951 Dachshund (Smooth) Ch Aristo Yon Marienlust Mrs Lancaster Andrews
1950 Afghan Hound Ch Turkuman Nissim’s Laurel Sunny Shay & Sol Malkin
1949 Greyhound Ch Magic of Mardormere Mardormere Kennels
1948 Greyhound Ch Magic of Mardormere Mardormere Kennels
1947 Greyhound Ch Magic of Mardormere Mardormere Kennels
1946 Afghan Hound Ch Ali Khyber Leah P McConaha
1945 Saluki Ch Marjan II El Retiro Kennels
1944 American Foxhound Newbold Ely’s Gloria W Newbold Ely
1943 Borzoi Vigow of Romanoff Louis J Murr
1942 Borzoi Tydd of Romanoff Louis J Murr
1941 Afghan Hound Ch Rana of Chaman of Royal Irish Marion Florsheim
1940 Saluki Ch Marjan II Anna Marie Paterno
1939 Beagle Ch Meadowlark Draftsman Foxcatcher Beagles
1938 Dachshund (Smooth) Ch Fox vom Teckelhof Llieno Kennels
1937 Greyhound Ch White Rose of Boveway Windholme Kennels
1936 Greyhound White Rose of Boveway Windholme Kennels
1935 Greyhound Southball Moonstone Halcyon Kennels
1934 Greyhound Lily of Devon Windholme Kennels
1933 Greyhound Boveway Beau Brummel Windholme Kennels
1932 Greyhound Ch Gamecock Duke of Wales George S West
1931 Greyhound Gamecock Duke of Wales George S West
1930 Beagle (15″) Ch Meadow Lark Watchman Louis Batjer