2013 JUDGES
LATEST RESULTS
LEARN MORE
BEST IN SHOW JUDGE
The Best in Show judge for 2013 is Michael J. Dougherty of  Escondido, CA.

GROUP JUDGES
Judges for each of the seven Variety Groups in 2013 are:

Sporting - Ms. Karen Wilson  of Sperryville, VA
Hound - Mr. Luc Boileau of Burlington, WI
Working - Mr. Robert Vandiver of Simpsonville, SC
Terrier - Mr. Jay Richardson of St. Charles, IL
Toy - Mr. Dennis McCoy of Apex, NC
Non-Sporting - Ms. Florence Males of Pleasant Hill, CA
Herding - Mr. Charles Trotter of Carmel, CA

BREED JUDGES
Judges for the Breeds and Varieties eligible for competition in 2013 are:


SPORTING
Breed Assignments (30):
Mr. Douglas Johnson
Bloomington, IN
Spinone Italiano
Retriever (Golden)
Brittany
Mr. Elliott Weiss
Durham, CT
Setter (Irish)
Setter (Gordon)
Pointer (German Wirehaired)
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Pointer (German Shorthaired)
Spaniel (American Water)
Mr. Frank Kane
Cleveland, UK
Spaniel (Field)
Retriever (Curly-Coated)
Spaniel (English Cocker)
Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
Spaniel (Clumber)
Spaniel (Sussex)
Setter (Irish Red and White)
Spaniel (Irish Water)
Retriever (Flat-Coated)
Mr. Jamie Hubbard
Bloomington, IN
Spaniel (Cocker) Black
Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.
Setter (English)
Spaniel (Cocker) Parti-Color
Mr. Jason Hoke
Madison, WI
Pointer
Mr. Paul Campanella
Center Moriches, NY
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
Ms. Beth Sweigart
Bowmansville, PA
Retriever (Labrador)
Ms. Debbie Campbell
Ventura, CA
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
Spaniel (Boykin)
Spaniel (English Springer)
Ms. Gretchen Schultz
Bethel Island, CA
Vizsla
Weimaraner


HOUND
Breed Assignments (30):
Dr. Jerry Klein
Chicago, IL
Afghan Hound
Mr. Charles Olvis
Bristow, VA
Norwegian Elkhound
Basenji
Mr. Douglas Johnson
Bloomington, IN
Beagle, 15 In.
Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeen
Beagle, 13 In.
Harrier
English Foxhound
Borzoi
Mr. Espen Engh
Lier, Norway
Whippet
Greyhound
Saluki
Otterhound
Irish Wolfhound
Ibizan Hound
Mr. James Reynolds
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Scottish Deerhound
Mr. Jamie Hubbard
Bloomington, IN
Dachshund (Longhaired)
Basset Hound
Dachshund (Wirehaired)
Dachshund (Smooth)
Mr. Jeffrey Pepper
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Plott
Treeing Walker Coonhound
Pharaoh Hound
American English Coonhound
Bloodhound
Redbone Coonhound
Black and Tan Coonhound
Bluetick Coonhound
American Foxhound
Ms. Paula Nykiel
Washington, MO
Rhodesian Ridgeback


WORKING
Breed Assignments (28):
Dr. Espen Engh
Lier, Norway
Newfoundland
Bernese Mountain Dog
Mr. Charles Olvis
Bristow, VA
Dogue de Bordeaux
Doberman Pinscher
Great Pyrenees
German Pinscher
Mr. Jason Hoke
Madison, WI
Great Dane
Mr. John Ramirez
Downey, CA
St Bernard
Rottweiler
Portuguese Water Dog
Mr. Norman Kenney
Westford, MA
Bullmastiff
Leonberger
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Riviera Beach, FL
Black Russian Terrier
Cane Corso
Mastiff
Boxer
Mrs. Paula Nykiel
Washington, MO
Samoyed
Giant Schnauzer
Standard Schnauzer
Ms. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
Pleasant Hill, CA
Neapolitan Mastiff
Akita
Kuvasz
Komondor
Tibetan Mastiff
Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Siberian Husky
Alaskan Malamute


TERRIER
Breed Assignments (30):
Dr. Jerry Klein
Chicago, IL
Miniature Schnauzer
Border Terrier
Kerry Blue Terrier
Fox Terrier (Wire)
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Cairn Terrier
Mr. David Alexander
Corral de Tierra, CA
West Highland White Terrier
Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Bull Terrier (White)
Skye Terrier
Bull Terrier (Colored)
Parson Russell Terrier
Russell TerrierĀ 
Miniature Bull Terrier
Mr. Gary Vlachos
Sewickley, PA
Norwich Terrier
Norfolk Terrier
Bedlington Terrier
Welsh Terrier
Airedale Terrier
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Mr. Merle Taylor
Hammond, IL
Glen of Imaal Terrier
Scottish Terrier
Australian Terrier
Manchester Terrier (Standard)
American Staffordshire Terrier
Lakeland Terrier
Cesky Terrier
Irish Terrier
Sealyham Terrier


TOY
Breed Assignments (23):
Dr. Espen Engh
Lier, Norway
English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)
English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)
Mr. Douglas Johnson
Bloomington, IN
Pekingese
Mr. Jason Hoke
Madison, WI
Maltese
Chinese Crested
Yorkshire Terrier
Mr. Peter Green
Bowmansville, PA
Miniature Pinscher
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Shih Tzu
Papillon
Mrs. Anne Bowes
Duxbury, MA
Pug
Mrs. Charlotte Patterson
Destin, FL
Poodle (Toy)
Mrs. Michele Billings
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Pomeranian
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Mrs. Shirley Limoges
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Italian Greyhound
Havanese
Ms. Debbie Campbell
Ventura, CA
Toy Fox Terrier
Affenpinscher
Silky Terrier
Manchester Terrier (Toy)
Japanese Chin
Brussels Griffon


NON-SPORTING
Breed Assignments (20):
Dr. Espen Engh
Lier, Norway
Norwegian Lundehund
Finnish Spitz
Dr. Michael Manning
Rumson, NJ
Chow Chow
Shiba Inu
Schipperke
Keeshond
Dalmatian
Mr. David Kirkland
Sanford, NC
Tibetan Terrier
Chinese Shar-Pei
Mrs. Charlotte Patterson
Destin, FL
Poodle (Standard)
Poodle (Miniature)
Boston Terrier
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
Bristow, VA
Bulldog
Tibetan Spaniel
French Bulldog
Ms. Joan Scott
Wilmington, DE
American Eskimo Dog
Lowchen
Lhasa Apso
Bichons Frises


HERDING
Breed Assignments (26):
Dr. Espen Engh
Lier, Norway
Icelandic Sheepdog
Norwegian Buhund
Finnish Lapphund
Mr. David Kirkland
Sanford, NC
Collie (Smooth)
Collie (Rough)
Mr. James Moses
Carrollton, GA
German Shepherd Dog
Border Collie
Australian Shepherd
Mr. James Reynolds
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Entlebucher Mountain Dog
Australian Cattle Dog
Swedish Vallhund
Old English Sheepdog
Beauceron
Bearded Collie
Mr. Rick Gschwender
Oxford, MI
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Canaan Dog
Briard
Pyrenean Shepherd
Puli
Mrs. Debra Gschwender
Oxford, MI
Belgian Malinois
Bouvier des Flandres
Belgian Tervuren
Belgian Sheepdog
Ms. Anne Bowes
Duxbury, MA
Shetland Sheepdog
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Cardigan Welsh Corgi


JR SHOWMANSHIP JUDGES
The Junior Showmanship Finals judge for 2013 is Mr. Jason Hoke 

The Junior Showmanship Preliminary judges for 2013 are Ms. Emily Bisso and Ms. Beth Sweigart.


CONTACT US    MEDIA CENTER    TERMS OF USE    PRIVACY POLICY    PHOTO CREDITS    ©2015 Westminster Kennel Club. All Rights Reserved.