Terrier Group Winners

Terrier Group

Since 1978, the winner of the Terrier Group has been awarded the William Rockefeller Trophy.

YEARBREEDDOGOWNER(S)
2018Norfolk TerrierGCh. Yarrow Venerie Winning TicketVictor Malzoni Jr & Nancy Shaw & Pam Beale
2017Norwich TerrierGCh. Taliesin Twice As NiceLisa Sons
2016Skye TerrierGCh. Cragsmoor Good Time CharlieVictor Malzoni, Jr. & Cragsmoor Kennels Reg.
2015Skye TerrierGCh. Cragsmoor Good Time CharlieVictor Malzoni, Jr. & Cragsmoor Kennels Reg.
2014Wire Fox TerrierGCh. Afterall Painting The SkyVictor Malzoni, Jr. & Torie Steele & S. & M. Olund & D. Ryan
2013Smooth Fox TerrierGCh. Slyfox Sneak’s A PeekJ. W. Smith
2012Kerry Blue TerrierGCh. Perrisblu Kennislain’s ChelseyEd & Lynn Yingling & Phil Davies & Candace Yingling & Brock Yingling
2011Smooth Fox TerrierGCh. Slyfox Sneak’s A PeekJ. W. Smith
2010Scottish TerrierCh. Roundtown Mercedes Of MaryscotAmelia Musser
2009Scottish TerrierCh. Roundtown Mercedes Of MaryscotAmelia Musser
2008Sealyham TerrierCh. Efbe’s Hidalgo At GoodspiceMargery Good & Richard Good & Sandra Middlebrooks
2007Dandie Dinmont TerrierCh. Hobergays Fineus FoggDr. Emma Greenway & Jean Heath & Dr. William H. Cosby, Jr.
2006 Bull Terrier (Colored)Ch. Rocky Top’s Sundance KidBarbara Bishop & W. F. Poole & N. Shepherd & R. P. Poole
2005Norfolk TerrierCh. Cracknor Cause CelebrePamela Beale, Stephanie Ingram & Elisabeth Matell
2004Norfolk TerrierCh. Cracknor Cause CelebrePamela Beale, Stephanie Ingram & Elisabeth Matell
2003Kerry Blue TerrierCh. Torum’s Scarf MichaelMarilu Hansen
2002Kerry Blue TerrierCh. Torum’s Scarf MichaelMarilu Hansen
2001Kerry Blue TerrierCh. Torum’s Scarf MichaelMarilu Hansen
2000Bedlington TerrierCh. Willow Wind TenureCarol C. Greenwald
1999Welsh TerrierCh. Sunspryte’s Just In ThymeJ. L. Heath, W. H. Cosby, Jr. & B. Bates
1998Norwich TerrierCh. Fairewood FrolicSandina Kennels
1997Wire Fox TerrierCh. Random ReactionW. James & Taffe McFadden
1996Skye TerrierCh. Finnsky OliverE. Z. Zaphiris, M. Stander, K. & M. Sainio
1995Scottish TerrierCh. Gaelforce Post ScriptDr. Joe Kinnarney & Dr. Vandra L. Huber
1994Norwich TerrierCh. Chidley Willum The ConquerorRuth L. Cooper & Patricia P. Lussier
1993Dandie DinmontCh. Pennywise The Butler Did ItCatherine B. Nelson
1992Wire Fox TerrierCh. Registry’s Lonesome DoveMarion & Samuel Lawrence
1991Kerry Blue TerrierCh. Kerrageen’s HotspurBryan Percy & Judy Hertwill
1990Wire Fox TerrierCh. Saphire Star of SilverbushDon Brouillette & Andrew Digiorgio
1989Soft Coated Wheaten TerrierCh. Andover Song ‘N Dance ManCynthia Vogels & Jacqueline Gottlieb
1988Cairn TerrierCh. Tidewater Master GoldCharles P. Merrick, III
1987Wire Fox TerrierCh. Sylair Special EditionJean L. Heath & William H. Cosby, Jr.
1986Welsh TerrierCh. Anasazi Annie OakleyJ. L. Heath & W. H. Cosby, Jr. & Reglib Kennels
1985Scottish TerrierCh. Braeburn’s Close EncounterSonnie & Alan Novick
1984Scottish TerrierCh. Braeburn’s Close EncounterSonnie & Alan Novick
1983Sealyham TerrierCh. Snowdon Sneak PreviewSarah W. Sweatt
1982Colored Bull TerrierCh. Banbury Benson of BedrockW.E Mackay-Smith & J & M Remer
1981Smooth Fox TerrierCh. Ttarb the BratDr. J. Van Zandt & Ed Dalton
1980Lakeland TerrierCh. Cozy’s Mischief MakerMiss Sachiko Takada
1979Lakeland TerrierCh. Cozy’s Mischief MakerCrag Crest Kennels, Reg.
1978Wire Fox TerrierCh. Sunnybrook Spot-OnMrs. Robert V. Clark, Jr.
1977Sealyham TerrierCh. Dersade Bobby’s GirlPool Forge Kennels
1976Lakeland TerrierCh. Jo-Ni’s Red Baron of CroftonMrs. Virginia K. Dickson
1975West Highland White TerrierCh. Ardenrun Andsome of PurstonDr. Alcaro T. Hunt
1974Wire Fox TerrierCh. Sunnybrook Spot OnMrs. Robert V. Clark, Jr.
1973Wire Fox TerrierCh. Littleway Haranwal BarristerJane Esther Henderson
1972Skye TerrierCh. Glamoor Gang BusterWalter F. Goodman & Mrs. Adele Goodman
1971Kerry Blue TerrierCh. O’Connell of Kerry OaksFlorence Coe
1970Wire Fox TerrierCh. Holmwire Tudor ReliantsSteve Farber
1969Skye TerrierCh. Glamoor Good NewsWalter F. Goodman & Mrs. Adele Goodman
1968Lakeland TerrierCh. Stingray of DerryabahMr. & Mrs. James A. Farrell, Jr.
1967Scottish TerrierCh. Bardene BingoE. H. Stuart
1966Wire Fox TerrierCh. Zeloy Mooremaides MagicMarion G. Bunker
1965Scottish TerrierCh. Carmichaels FanfareMr. & Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
1964Sealyham TerrierCh. Alcide of AxePool Forge Kennels
1963Airedale TerrierCh. Querencia’s Suorte BravaErcilia E. Le Ny
1962West Highland White TerrierCh. Elfinbrook SimonWishing Well Kennels
1961Scottish TerrierCh. Blanart BewitchingBlanche E. Reeg
1960Scottish TerrierCh. Blanart BewitchingBlanche E. Reeg
1959Welsh TerrierStrathglass Trim MaidStrathglass Kennels
1958Wire Fox TerrierEmpire SensationalMrs. Munro W. Lanier
1957Airedale TerrierWesthay Fiona of HarhamHarold M. Florsheim
1956Sealyham TerrierCh. Robin Hill BrigadeMrs. Robert E. Choate
1955Sealyham TerrierCh. Robin Hill BrigadeMrs. Robert E. Choate
1954Kerry Blue TerrierCh. Miss Showoff of CognewaughMrs. E. Eileen McEachren
1953Skye TerrierCh. Merrymount You’ll Do of Iradelllradell Kennels
1952Welsh TerrierCh. Strathglass Venture’s LuciferHugh J. Chisholm
1951Wire Fox TerrierFoxbank Entertainer of HarhamMrs. Harold M. Florsheim
1950Scottish TerrierCh. Walsing Winning Trick of EdgerstouneMrs. John G. Winant
1949Welsh TerrierCh. Twin Ponds BelleMrs. Edward P. Alker
1948Bedlington TerrierCh. Rock Ridge Night RocketMr. & Mrs. William A. Rockefeller
1947Miniature SchnauzerDorem DisplayMr. & Mrs. Phil Meldon
1946Wire Fox TerrierCh. Hetherington Model RhythmMr. & Mrs. T. H. Carruthers, III
1945Scottish TerrierShieling’s SignatureMr. & Mrs. T. H. Snethen
1944Welsh TerrierCh. Flornell Rare Bit of Twin PondsMrs. Edward P. Alker
1943Wire Fox TerrierCh. Glynhir GladlyW. L. Lewis
1942West Highland White TerrierCh. Wolvey Pattern of EdgerstouneMrs. John G. Winant
1941Kerry Blue TerrierBuskin of KenmoreJames M. Austin
1940Smooth Fox TerrierCh. Nornay SaddlerWissaboo Kennels
1939Smooth Fox TerrierCh. Nornay SaddlerWissaboo Kennels
1938Wire Fox TerrierCh. Flornell Spicypiece of HallestonHalleston Kennels
1937Wire Fox TerrierFlornell Spicypiece of HallestonHalleston Kennels
1936Sealyham TerrierCh. St Margaret Magnificent of ClairedaleClairedale Kennels
1935Sealyham TerrierCh. Ginside Babs of HollybourneHollybourne Kennels
1934Wire Fox TerrierFlornell Spicy Bit of HallestonHalleston Kennels
1933Airedale TerrierWarland Protector of ShelterockS. M. Stewart
1932Scottish TerrierHeather Reveller of SporranS. S. Van Dine
1931Wire Fox TerrierCh. Pendley Calling of BlarneyJohn G. Bates
1930Wire Fox TerrierPendley Calling of BlarneyJohn G. Bates
1929Wire Fox TerrierEden Aristocrat of WildoaksMr. & Mrs. R. C. Bondy
1928Wire Fox TerrierCh. Talavera MargaretReginald Lewis
1927Sealyham TerrierCh. Pinegrade PerfectionFrederic C. Brown
1926Wire Fox TerrierCh. Signal Circuit of HallestonMr. & Mrs. Stanley J. Halle
1925Airedale TerrierWar Bride of DavishillDavishill Kennels
1924Sealyham TerrierCh. Barberryhill BootleggerBayard Warren