Judging Records

Group Records (1925, 1929-2010)

NOTE: Group judging according to new AKC rules began at Westminster in 1924. These statistics do not include Group judges for 1924 (when the same two judges officiated for all five groups) and 1926-1927-1928 (when a team of three judges officiated for each group). The names of those judges are in the Group Judging chart. Beginning in 1929, only one judge was chosen to officiate for each Group and for Best In Show.

 

DIFFERENT GROUPS JUDGED:
7Mrs. James E. Clark
5Mr. Melbourne Downing
4Mr. Virgil Johnson
Mr. Peter Knoop
Mr. Theodore Offerman
Mr. Henry Stoecker
314 different judges (in addition to all of the above)
259 different judges (in addition to all of the above)

 

TOTAL NUMBER OF GROUPS JUDGED:
8Mrs. James E. Clark
6Mr. Melbourne Downing
Mr. Virgil Johnson
Miss Anna Katherine Nicholas
5Mrs. Dororthy Collier
Mr. Francis F.H. Fleitmann
Mr. G.V. Glebe
Mr. Heywood Hartley
Mr. Henry Stoecker

 

MOST TIMES JUDGED EACH GROUP:
3SPORTINGMr. Fred Hunt
Mr. William Lubben
Mr. William Payne
Dr. Joseph Redden
3HOUNDMr. Heywood Hartley
Mrs. Robert Lindsay
Mr. Harry Peters Jr.
3WORKINGMr. Len Carey
Mrs. Dororthy Collier
Mr. Francis F. H. Fleitmann
Mr. G.V. Glebe
4TERRIERMr. John Marvin
4TOYMiss Anna Katherine Nicholas
3NON-SPORTINGMrs. George Wanner
2HERDINGMrs. James Clark
Mrs. Dororthy Collier
Mr. J.D. Jones
Mrs. Eileen Pimlott
Mrs. Lynette Saltzman
Mr. Stanley Saltzman

 

MOST YEARS JUDGING AT WESTMINSTER (ALL ASSIGNMENTS):
23Mrs. James Edward Clark
22Mr. Melbourne Downing
21Mr. Edd Bivin
Mr. Alva Rosenberg
20Miss Anna Katherine Nicholas
19Mr. Louis Murr
18Mr. Heywood Hartley
Mr. George Hartman
Mr. Virgil Johnson
Mr. Percy Roberts
16Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Miss Anna Whitney
15Mr. Theodore Crane
Mr. Haworth Hoch
Mr. William Kendrick
Mr. John Marvin
Mr. Frank Sabella
Mr. Henry Stoecker
14Mr. James Reynolds
Mr. Langdon Skarda
13Mrs. Michelle Billings
Mr. James A. Farrell, Jr.
Mr. Fred M. Hunt
Mr. Peter Knoop
Dr. Bernard McGivern
Mr. Gustave Muss-Arnolt