Working Group Winners

Working Group

Since 1978, the winner of the Working Group has been awarded the Louis F. Bishop, III Trophy.

YEARBREEDDOGOWNER(S)
2016SamoyedGCH Pebbles’ Run Play It Again HamAmy Kiell Green & Andrew Green & Barbara Bruns & Wolfgang Stamp
2015Portuguese Water DogGCH Claircreek Impression De MatisseMilan Lint & Peggy Helming & Donna Gottdecker
2014Portuguese Water DogGCH Claircreek Impression De MatisseMilan Lint & Peggy Helming & Donna Gottdecker
2013Portuguese Water DogGCH Claircreek Impression De MatisseMilan Lint & Peggy Helming & Donna Gottdecker
2012Doberman PinscherGCH Protocol’s Veni Vidi ViciSuzy Lundy & Dick Lundy & Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins
2011Portuguese Water DogGCH Aviators Luck Be A LadyVictor Malzoni Jr & Jerson Valle & Mike Dugan & Cathy Dugan
2010Doberman PinscherCh Allure Blazing Star AlisatonNancy Bosley & Julie Porter & Carmen Pitts
2009Giant SchnauzerCh Galilee’s Pure Of SpiritMary Hayes & Joe & Carla Sanchez
2008AkitaCh Redwitch Reason To BelieveRoger Rechler
2007AkitaCh Redwitch Reason To BelieveRoger Rechler
2006RottweilerCh Carter’s Noble Shaka ZuluKeith Carter
2005Great PyreneesCh Dieudonne Impyrial AcclaimKyle A Simons & P J Midgorden & P Bruneau & K Bruneau
2004NewfoundlandCh Darbydale’s All Rise PouchcovePeggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann
2003NewfoundlandCh Darbydale’s All Rise PouchcovePeggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann
2002Standard SchnauzerCh Charisma Jailhouse RockConstance C Adel
2001Standard SchnauzerCh Charisma Jailhouse RockConstance C Adel
2000Doberman PinscherCh Ravenswood Southern CrossDon & Betty Clark
1999Bernese Mountain DogCh Mentmore’s Windy MeadowCaroline Taylor Woods
1998Alaskan MalamuteCh Nanuke’s Take No PrisonersDr W Newman, K Leuer & S D’Andrea
1997Standard SchnauzerCh Parsifal Di Casa NetzerRita Holloway & Gabrio Del Torre
1996BoxerCh Turo’s Futurian Of CachetJeff Bennett & Nan EIsley-Bennett
1995AkitaCh Tobe’s Return Of The JedaiRuth Winston
1994BoxerCh Hi-Tech’s ArbitrageDr & Mrs William Truesdale
1993KomondorCh Lojosmegyi Dahu DigalPatricia Turner & Anna Quigley
1992BullmastiffCh Mr U’s Music ManBill Underwood, Janet & David Morris
1991BoxerCh Kiebla’s Tradition of TuroBruce & Jeannie Korson
1990Giant SchnauzerCh Skansen’s I Have A DreamMarcia Nanci
1989Doberman PinscherCh Royal Tudor’s Wild As The Wind CDS & A Korp, B Wilhite, R & C Vida
1988Doberman PinscherCh Royal Tudor’s Wild As The Wind CDS & A Korp, B Wilhite
1987BoxerCh TuRo’s CachetLeonard & Susan Magowitz
1986BoxerCh TuRo’s CachetLeonard & Susan Magowitz
1985Bernese Mountain DogCh Shersan Chan O’Pace V HalidomRobert & Carolyn Kinley
1984NewfoundlandCh Seaward’s BlackbeardSeaward Kennels, Reg
1983Great DaneCh C & B’s Special-K GribbinJ & F Campbell & J & M Benjamin
1982German Shepherd DogCh Beech Hills Benji Von MascoMary Ellen Thomas
1981BriardCh Phydeaux What’s Happenin’M L Tingley & Ira Ackerson
1980Siberian HuskyCh Innisfree’s Sierra CinnarKathleen Kanzler
1979Doberman PinscherCh Marienburg’s Mary HartmanMary M Rodgers & Moe M Miyagawa
1978NewfoundlandCh Companionway’s Sir WalterRobert T Montbach DMV
1977Old English SheepdogCh Loyalblu HendihopLoyalblu Reg & D & L Boerner
1976Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)Ch Bear Acres Mister Snowshoes CDMrs Frank Hayward
1975Old English SheepdogCh Sir Lancelot of BarvanBarbara Vanword
1974Doberman PinscherCh Galaxy’s Corry Missile BelleElaine Hernden & Mr & Mrs N J Reese
1973BoxerCh Regency’s Nite LifeBarbara H. Murray
1972Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)Ch Nebriowa Miss Bobbi SoxMr & Mrs Derek Rayne
1971Standard SchnauzerCh Pavo de la SteingasseMrs Margaret S. Smith
1970BoxerCh Arriba’s Prima DonnaDr & Mrs P J Pagano & Dr T Fickes
1969Old English SheepdogCh Prince Andrew of SherlineMr & Mrs Howard Sherline
1968German ShepherdCh Bar von WeiherturchenBarbara Schermerhorn
1967Old English SheepdogCh Fezziwig Raggedy AndySerena & Hendrik Van Rensselaer
1966Old English SheepdogCh Fezziwig Raggedy AndySerena & Hendrik Van Rensselaer
1965BoxerCh Salgray’s Fashion PlateMr & Mrs Daniel Hamilburg
1964BoxerCh Treceder’s Painted LadyDonald & Mary Smith
1963BoxerCh Treceder’s Painted LadyDonald & Mary Smith
1962Great DaneCh Honey Bun of MarydaneErna Huber
1961BoxerCh Marquam’s Hill’s ComancheDr & Mrs Robert W. Burke
1960Pembroke Welsh CorgiCh Cote de Neige SundewMrs William B. Long
1959Great DaneCh Honey Hollow Stormi RudioCathryn Clarke
1958BoxerCh Marjack’s Golden WindjammerMr & Mrs John P Wagner
1957BoxerCh Barrage of Quality HillMr & Mrs Jouett Shouse
1956BoxerCh Baroque of Quality HillMr & Mrs John P.Wagner
1955BoxerBarrage of Quality HillMr & Mrs M E Greiner Jr
1954BoxerCh Spark PlugLarry Downey
1953Doberman PinscherCh Rancho Dobe’s StormLen Carey
1952Doberman PinscherCh Rancho Dobe’s StormLen Carey
1951BoxerCh Bang Away of Sirrah CrestDr & Mrs R. C Harris
1950German ShepherdCh Quell vam FredeholzAnton B. Korbel & Howard Newman
1949BoxerCh Mazelaine’s Zazarac BrandyMr & Mrs John P. Wagner
1948Doberman PinscherCh Emperor of MarienlandMeadow Mist Kennels
1947BoxerCh Warlord of MazelaineMr & Mrs R. C Kettles Jr
1946BoxerCh Warlord of MazelaineMr & Mrs R. C Kettles Jr
1945Doberman PinscherCh Dictatorv. GlenhugelCapt & Mrs Bob Adamson
1944BoxerWarlord of MazelaineMr & Mrs R. C Kettles Jr
1943Shetland SheepdogCh Windrush O’Page’s HillMrs Wm. W. Gallagher
1942Old English SheepdogCh Merriedip Master PantaloonsMrs Helen M. Lewis
1941Collie (Rough)Ch Cadet of NorandaMr & Mrs Wm. H. Long Jr
1940BoxerCh Utz v.Dom of MazelaineJohn Phelps Wagner
1939Doberman PinscherFerry v.RauhfelsenGiralda Farms
1938CollieCh Hertzville HeadstoneC J. Cassleman
1937BoxerCh Dorian v. Marienhof of MazelaineJohn Phelps Wagner
1936German ShepherdCh Dewet yon der StarrenburgGiralda Farms
1935CollieCh Bellhaven Black LucasonFlorence B. Ilch
1934Old English SheepdogSnowflakeClearbrook Kennels
1933Great DaneCh Gunar v. Hollergarten of Walnut HillHarkness Edwards
1932Old English SheepdogSnowmanF T James
1931Great DaneGunar v. Hollergarten of Walnut HillHarkness Edwards
1930Shepherd DogGiralda’s LolaGiralda Farms
1929Collie (Rough)Laund Loyalty of BellhavenFlorence B Ilch
1928Shepherd DogCh Cito Von Der MarktfesteGiralda Farms
1927Collie (Rough)Southport Blue KnightBournbrae Kennels
1926Collie (Rough)Laund Hero of BellhavenFlorence B Ilch
1925Doberman PinscherWestphalia Prinsessin Ilisa VD KonigstadWestphalia Kennels
1924Shepherd DogCh Dolf Von DusternbrookJoselle Kennels