Best in Show Winners

See Gallery below for photos of all Westminster Best In Show winners (BIS was awarded for the first time in 1907).

YEAR JUDGE(S) BREED DOG OWNER(S)
1907 *Not Recorded Smooth Fox Terrier Ch. Warren Remedy Winthrop Rutherfurd
1908 *Not Recorded Smooth Fox Terrier Ch. Warren Remedy Winthrop Rutherfurd
1909 *Not Recorded Smooth Fox Terrier Ch. Warren Remedy Winthrop Rutherfurd
1910 *Not Recorded Smooth Fox Terrier Ch. Sabine Rarebit Sabine Kennels
1911 *Not Recorded Scottish Terrier Ch. Tickle Em Jock A. Albright, Jr.

*In 1907, a panel of 10 judges decided Best in Show. Neither the names of the judges nor the number of them were otherwise recorded for 1907 through 1911.
1912 Dr. Henry Jarrett, Ralph C. English, Charles Lyndon Airedale Terrier Ch. Kenmare Sorceress William P. Wolcott
1913 Dr. Henry Jarrett, G. Muss-Arnolt, Theodore Offerman, Referee Bulldog Ch. Strathtay Prince Albert Alex H. Stewart
1914 Midgeley Marsden Old English Sheepdog Ch. Slumber Mrs. Tyler Morse
1915 Dr. Henry Jarrett Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Matford Vic George W. Quintard
1916 Charles G. Hopton, Frank F. Dole, Vinton P. Breese, Fred Senn, W. H. Whittem Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Matford Vic George W. Quintard
1917 George S. Thomas Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Conejo Wycollar Boy Mrs. Roy A. Rainey
1918 Vinton P. Breese, Charles G. Hopton, George S. Thomas, Referee Bull Terrier (White) Ch. Haymarket Faultless R. H. Elliot
1919 Harry T. Peters, Theodore Offerman, J. Willoughby Mitchell Airedale Terrier Ch. Briergate Bright Beauty G. L. Davis
1920 Thomas S. Bellin, William E. Warner, Norman K. Swire Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Conejo Wycollar Boy Mrs. Roy A. Rainey
1921 Norman K. Swire, Charles G. Hopton, Dr. J. D. De Mund, Referee Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) Ch. Midkiff Seductive William T. Payne
1922 G. Muss-Arnolt, Vinton P. Breese, Theodore Offerman Airedale Terrier Ch. Boxwood Barkentine Frederic C. Hood
1923 There was no BEST IN SHOW award in 1923. The American Kennel Club barred interbreed competition for 1923 except in the Miscellaneous Class. Comprehensive new rules for Group & Best in Show judging were adopted effective for 1924.
1924 Norman K. Swire, Walter H. Reeves Sealyham Terrier Ch. Barberryhill Bootlegger Bayard Warren
1925 Walter S. Glynn, Theodore Offerman, Robert A. Ross, Ralph C. English Pointer Ch. Governor Moscow Robert F. Maloney
1926 J. Robinson Beard, C. Frederick Neilson, W. L. McCandlish, Walter H. Reeves, Tyler Morse Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Signal Circuit of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1927 C. Fred Neilson, Enno Meyer, John G. Bates, G. V. Glebe, Dr. Carleton Y. Ford Sealyham Terrier Ch. Pinegrade Perfection Frederic C. Brown
1928 Mrs. R. F. Mayhew, Alfred Delmont, Otto H. Gross, C. Frederick Neilson, J. Bailey Wilson Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Talavera Margaret R. M. Lewis
1929 Dr. Carleton Y. Ford Collie (Rough) Laund Loyalty of Bellhaven Mrs. Florence B. Ilch
1930 W. L. McCandlish Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Pendley Calling of Blarney John G. Bates
1931 Tyler Morse Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Pendley Calling of Blarney John G. Bates
1932 Hon. Townsend Scudder Pointer Ch. Nancolleth Markable Giralda Farms
1933 Mrs. Hartley Dodge Airedale Terrier Ch. Warland Protector of Shelterock S. M. Stewart
1934 Dr. Henry Jarrett Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Flornell Spicy Bit of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1935 Alfred B. Maclay Poodle (Standard) Ch. Nunsoe Duc de la Terrace of Blakeen Blakeen Kennels
1936 C. Frederick Neilson Sealyham Terrier Ch. St Margaret Mignificent of Claredale Claredale Kennels
1937 George S. West Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Flornell Spicy Piece of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1938 John G. Bates English Setter Daro of Maridor Maridor Kennels
1939 George S. Thomas Doberman Pinscher Ferry v Rauhfelsen of Giralda Giralda Farms
1940 Dr. Samuel Milbank Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. My Own Brucie H. E. Mellenthin
1941 Joseph Patterson Sims Cocker Spaniel (Black) Ch. My Own Brucie H. E. Mellenthin
1942 Herman E. Mellenthin West Highland White Terrier Ch. Wolvey Pattern of Edgerstoune Mrs. J. G. Winant
1943 Gerald M. Livingston Poodle (Miniature) Ch. Pitter Patter of Piperscroft Mrs. P. H. B. Frelinghuysen
1944 Theodore Crane Welsh Terrier Ch. Flornell-Rare-Bit of Twin Ponds Mrs. Edward P. Alker
1945 George S. West Scottish Terrier Ch. Shieling’s Signature Mr. & Mrs. T. H. Snethen
1946 William Prescott Wolcott Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Heatherington Model Rhythm Mr. & Mrs. T. H. Carruthers, III
1947 David Wagstaff Boxer Ch. Warlord of Mazelaine Mr. & Mrs. Richard C. Kettles, Jr.
1948 Dr. Samuel Milbank Bedlington Terrier Ch. Rock Ridge Night Rocket Mr. & Mrs. William A. Rockefeller
1949 Thomas H. Carruthers, III Boxer Ch. Mazelaine Zazarac Brandy Mr. & Mrs. John Phelps Wagner
1950 George H. Hartman Scottish Terrier Ch. Walsing Winning Trick of Edgerstoune Mrs. J.G. Winant
1951 W. Ross Proctor Boxer Ch. Bang Away of Sirrah Crest Dr. & Mrs. R. C. Harris
1952 Joseph Patterson Sims Doberman Pinscher Ch. Rancho Dobe’s Storm Mr. & Mrs. Len Carey
1953 James A. Farrell, Jr. Doberman Pinscher Ch. Rancho Dobe’s Storm Mr. & Mrs. Len Carey
1954 Virgil D. Johnson Cocker Spaniel (A.S.C.O.B.) Ch. Carmor’s Rise and Shine Mrs. Carl E. Morgan
1955 Albert E. Van Court Bulldog Ch. Kippax Fearnought John A. Saylor, MD
1956 Paul Palmer Poodle (Toy) Ch. Wilber White Swan Bertha Smith
1957 Mrs. Beatrice H. Godsol Afghan Hound Ch. Shirkhan of Grandeur Sunny Shay & Dorothy Chenade
1958 William W. Brainard Poodle (Standard) Ch. Puttencove Promise Puttencove Kennels
1959 Thomas H. Carruthers, III Poodle (Miniature) Ch. Fontclair Festoon Dunwalke Kennels
1960 George H. Hartman Pekingese Ch. Chik T’Sun of Caversham Mr. & Mrs. C. C. Venable
1961 Dr. Joseph E. Redden Poodle (Toy) Ch. Cappoquin Little Sister Miss Florence Michelson
1962 Haywood R. Hartley West Highland White Terrier Ch. Elfinbrook Simon Wishing Well Kennels
1963 Virgil D. Johnson English Springer Spaniel Ch. Wakefield’s Black Knight Mrs. W. J. S. Borie
1964 Len Carey Whippet Ch. Courtenay Fleetfoot of Pennyworth Pennyworth Kennels
1965 Robert A. Kerns Scottish Terrier Ch. Carmichaels Fanfare Mr. & Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
1966 James A. Farrell, Jr. Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Zeloy Mooremaide’s Magic Marion G. Bunker
1967 Percy Roberts Scottish Terrier Ch. Bardene Bingo E. H. Stuart
1968 Major B. Godsol Lakeland Terrier Ch. Stingray of Derryabah Mr. & Mrs. James A. Farrell, Jr.
1969 Louis J. Murr Skye Terrier Ch. Glamoor Good News W. Goodman & Mrs A Goodman
1970 Miss Anna K. Nicholas Boxer Ch. Arriba’s Prima Donna Dr. & Mrs. P. Pagano & Dr. T. Fickes
1971 Oliver Carley Harriman English Springer Spaniel Ch. Chinoe’s Adamant James Milton E..Prickett
1972 William W. Brainard, Jr. English Springer Spaniel Ch. Chinoe’s Adamant James Milton E. Prickett
1973 Mrs. Augustus Riggs Poodle (Standard) Ch. Acadia Command Performance Edward Jenner & Jo Ann Sering
1974 Len Carey German Shorthaired Pointer Ch. Gretchenhof Columbia River Richard P. Smith
1975 Harry T. Peters, Jr. Old English Sheepdog Ch. Sir Lancelot of Barvan Mr. & Mrs. R. Vanword
1976 William W. Brainard, Jr. Lakeland Terrier Ch. Jo Ni’s Red Baron of Crofton Mrs. V. K. Dickson
1977 Haworth F. Hoch Sealyham Terrier Ch. Dersade Bobby’s Girl Pool Forge Kennels
1978 Mrs. James Edward Clark Yorkshire Terrier Ch. Cede Higgins Barbara A. & Charles W. Switzer
1979 Henry H. Stoecker Irish Water Spaniel Ch. Oak Tree’s Irishtocrat Mrs. Anne E. Snelling
1980 E. Irving Eldredge Siberian Husky Ch. Innisfree’s Sierra Cinnar Kathleen Kanzler
1981 Langdon L. Skarda Pug Ch. Dhandys Favorite Woodchuck Robert A. Hauslohner
1982 Mrs. Robert V. Lindsay Pekingese Ch. St Aubrey Dragonora of Elsdon Mrs. Anne E. Snelling
1983 Derek G. Rayne Afghan Hound Ch. Kabiks The Challenger Chris & Marguerite Terrell
1984 Mrs. Maynard K. Drury Newfoundland Ch. Seaward’s Blackbeard Seaward Kennels, Reg.
1985 Elsworth S. Howell Scottish Terrier Ch. Braeburn’s Close Encounter Sonnie & Alan Novick
1986 Mrs. George John Wanner Pointer Ch. Marjetta’s National Acclaim Mrs. A. R. Robson & Michael Zollo
1987 Louis Auslander German Shepherd Dog Ch. Covy Tucker Hill’s Manhattan S. Braunstein & J. Firestone
1988 Mrs. Michele Billings Pomeranian Ch. Great Elms Prince Charming, II Skip Piazza & Olga Baker
1989 Mrs. Bernard Freeman Doberman Pinscher Ch. Royal Tudor’s Wild As The Wind R. & C .Vida, B. Wilhite, A. & S. Korp
1990 Frank T. Sabella Pekingese Ch. Wendessa Crown Prince Edward B. Jenner
1991 Mrs. Dorothy Welsh Poodle (Standard) Ch. Whisperwind On A Carousel Dr. & Mrs. Frederick Hartsock
1992 Melbourne T. L. Downing Wire Fox Terrier Ch. Registry’s Lonesome Dove Marion W. & Samuel B. Lawrence
1993 Mrs. Barbara F. Heller English Springer Spaniel Ch. Salilyn’s Condor D. & R. Herzig, MD & J. Gasow
1994 Walter F. Goodman Norwich Terrier Ch. Chidley Willum The Conqueror Ruth Cooper & Patricia Lussier
1995 Dr. Jacklyn E. Hungerland Scottish Terrier Ch. Gaelforce Post Script Dr. J. Kinnarney & Dr. V. Huber
1996 D. Roy Holloway Clumber Spaniel Ch. Clussexx Country Sunrise Judith & Richard Zaleski
1997 Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier Standard Schnauzer Ch. Parsifal Di Casa Netzer Rita Holloway & Gabrio Del Torre
1998 Dr. N. Josephine Deubler Norwich Terrier Ch. Fairewood Frolic Sandina Kennels
1999 Mr. Edd Embry Bivin Papillon Ch. Loteki Supernatural Being John Oulton
2000 Mr. Chester F. Collier English Springer Spaniel Ch. Salilyn ‘N Erin’s Shameless C. Blain, F. Sunseri & J. Gasow
2001 Miss Dorothy M. MacDonald Bichon Frise Ch. Special Times Just Right C. Ruggles, E. McDonald, F. Werneck
2002 Mr. W. Everett Dean, Jr. Poodle (Miniature) Ch. Surrey Spice Girl Ron L. Scott & Barbara Scott
2003 Mrs. Irene Bivin Kerry Blue Terrier Ch. Torums Scarf Michael Marilu Hansen
2004 Mr. Burton J. Yamada Newfoundland Ch. Darbydale’s All Rise Pouch Cove Peggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann
2005 Mrs. Lynette Saltzman German Shorthaired Pointer Ch. Kan-Point’s VJK Autumn Roses L. & R. Stark & C. Cronk & V. Nunes-Atkinson
2006 James G. Reynolds Bull Terrier (Colored) Ch. Rocky Top’s Sundance Kid Barbara Bishop & W. F. Poole & N. Shepherd & R. P. Pool & Dorothy Cherry
2007 Dr. Robert A. Indeglia English Springer Spaniel Ch. Felicity’s Diamond Jim Teresa Patton & Allen Patton & R. Dehmel & D. Hadsall
2008 Dr. J. Donald Jones Beagle (15 Inch) Ch. K-Run’s Park Me In First Caroline Dowell & Eddie Dziuk & Jon Woodring & Kathy Weichert
2009 Sari Brewster Tietjen Sussex Spaniel Ch. Clussexx Three D Grinchy Glee Cecilia Ruggles & Beth Dowd & Scott Sommer
2010 Mr. Elliott B. Weiss Scottish Terrier Ch. Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot Amelia Musser
2011 Mr. Paolo Dondina Scottish Deerhound GCH. Foxcliffe Hickory Wind Sally Sweatt & Cecilia L. Dove & Dr. R. Scott Dove
2012 Cindy Vogels Pekingese GCH. Palacegarden Malachy Iris Love & S. Middlebrooks & D. Fitzpatrick
2013 Michael J. Dougherty Affenpinscher GCH. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari Zoila Truesdale & Mieke Cooymans
2014 Ms. Betty Regina Leininger Wire Fox Terrier GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky Victor Malzoni, Jr. & Torie Steele & S. & M. Olund & D. Ryan
2015 Hon. David Merriam Beagle (15 Inch) Ch. Tashtins Lookin For Trouble Eddie Dziuk & Lori Crandlemire & Kaitlyn Crandlemire
2016 Dr. Richard Meen German Shorthaired Pointer GCH Vjk-Myst Garbonita’s California Journey Valerie Nunes-Atkinson & Alice Manning & Yvonne Hassler-Deterding