historical records / conformation records
Group Records
WORKING GROUP
DATE 1ST ENTERED
This date is determined by Westminster Kennel Club records and is somewhat arbitrary. It does not necessarily correspond with official recognition by the AKC nor with its standing as a separate breed or variety at Westminster. Rather it is usually when that breed is first named as such in the catalog and show records.
If the breed was shown somewhat consistently in the Miscellaneous Class before 1924, that goes to establish the “Date 1st Entered.” If shown in Miscellaneous Class in 1924 or after, it is noted but did not count until regular status is granted and the breed winner is eligible for Group and BIS competition. See Miscellaneous Breeds section.
BIS & GROUP PLACEMENTS
Best In Show has been awarded since 1907 (except for 1923) and Group competition has been held since 1924.
The column headings in each chart represent the number of Best In Show Awards and Group placements in each position. The year in parentheses in the “BIS” and “1” column represents the last year that this breed won BIS and the last year that it won the Group; the number in parentheses in one of the other columns represents the last year that the breed placed in the Group; if there is a year only in the “1” Group column, that means that the last time that the breed placed in the Group, it won the group. For example, a Pointer has won 3 BIS (the most recent in 1986), 14 Group 1 (most recent in 1989, 4 Group 2, 7 Group 3, and 5 Group 4 awards. The last time it placed in the Group was in 1998 with a Group 4.
AKC REGISTRATION
The 1888 Catalog is the first in which AKC Rules are included (adopted Dec 6, 1887). From Rule 2: “Every dog entered at any show held under these rules … must be registered in the American Kennel Club Stud Book. In case a dog has not been registered previous to date of entry, owner must fill out a registration blank and forward same, with fee of 50 cents, together with show entry to the Secretary of the Show, who shall mark the dog as registered and forward blank with registration fee to the Secretary of the American Kennel Club (The above to take effect January 1st, 1888).”
RECORDS
Best In Show Wins – 15
Most recent: Newfoundland (2004)
Most Group Wins – 26 (2020)
Boxer
Most Consecutive Group Wins – 5
Boxer (1954-1958, 2009-2013)
Most Group Placements – 58 (2020)
Boxer
Most Consecutive Group Placements – 19
Boxer (1940-1958)
Current Streak of Group Placements – 3
Doberman Pinscher (2021-2023)
Samoyed (2020-2022)
PLACEMENTS
Year in parentheses indicates the most recent year of the award.
BREED | 1st year entered | BIS | Grp 1st | Grp 2nd | Grp 3rd | Grp 4th |
Akita | 1974 | 0 | 3 (2008) | 5 (2018) | 1 | 2 |
Alaskan Malamute | 1936 | 0 | 1 (1998) | 3 | 4 (2012) | 3 |
Anatolian Shepherd Dog | 2000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bernese Mountain Dog | 1943 | 0 | 2 (1999) | 2 | 3 | 2 (2017) |
Black Russian Terrier | 2005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Boerboel | 2016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Boxer Working Group Non-Sporting Totals | 1914 | 4 (1970) 0 4 | 26 (2020) 0 26 | 12 (2016) 0 12 | 11 1 12 | 8 0 8 |
Bullmastiff | 1934 | 0 | 1 (1992) | 0 | 1 | 3 (2008) |
Cane Corso | 2011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Chinook | 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Doberman Pinscher | 1911 | 4 (1989) | 13 (2012) | 15 (2022) | 10 | 9 (2023) |
Dogo Argentino | 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Dogue de Bordeaux | 2009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
German Pinscher | 2004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Giant Schnauzer | 1930 | 0 | 4 (2023) | 2 | 3 | 3 (2022) |
Great Dane | 1877 | 0 | 5 (1983) | 3 | 9 (2021) | 5 |
Great Pyrenees | 1934 | 0 | 1 (2005) | 4 (2023) | 0 | 3 (2021) |
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog | 1996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (2016) |
Komondor | 1940 | 0 | 1 (1993) | 0 | 3 (1994) | 2 |
Kuvasz | 1935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 (2019) | 3 |
Leonberger | 2011 | 0 | 0 | 1 (2015) | 0 | 0 |
Mastiff | 1877 | 0 | 0 | 1 (2014) | 4 (2020) | 1 |
Neapolitan Mastiff | 2005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Newfoundland | 1877 | 2 (2004) | 4 (2004) | 7 | 4 (2007) | 3 |
Portuguese Water Dog | 1985 | 0 | 4 (2015) | 1 | 3 (2010) | 3 |
Rottweiler | 1935 | 0 | 1 (2006) | 0 | 4 (2023) | 3 |
Saint Bernard | 1877 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 (2003) |
Samoyed | 1907 | 0 | 3 (2022) | 1 | 3 | 4 (2020) |
Siberian Husky | 1933 | 1 (1980) | 1 (1980) | 6 (2020) | 1 | 6 (2018) |
Standard Schnauzer | 1925 | 1 (1997) | 4 (2002) | 1 | 2 (2022) | 3 |
Tibetan Mastiff | 2008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (2009) |
**Belgian Tervuren | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1981) | |
**Bouvier des Flandres | 0 | 0 | 1 (1975) | 1 | 0 | |
**Briard | 0 | 1 (1981) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
**Collie (Rough) | 1 (1929) | 6 (1941) | 7 | 9 | 3 (1967) | |
**Collie (Smooth) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1982) | 0 | |
**German Shepherd Dog | 0 | 7 (1982) | 5 | 4 | 6 | |
**Old English Sheepdog | 2 (1975) | 8 (1977) | 14 (1981) | 5 | 4 | |
**Puli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1976) | 1 | |
**Shetland Sheepdog | 0 | 1 (1943) | 0 | 1 | 6 (1965) | |
**Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) | 0 | 3 (1976) | 6 (1977) | 2 | 5 | |
*Dachshund (Smooth) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1926) | 0 |
*Moved to Hound Group in 1930. ** Moved to Herding Group in 1983.
NOTES:
- The Boxer competed in the Non-Sporting Group from 1924-1935, then was moved to the Working Group in 1936.
- The Great Pyrenees, known then as the Berghund, was entered in 1879, 1880, 1881, 1889, 1890, 1893.
- The Standard Schnauzer was known as the Wire-haired Pinscher in 1925-1926 and competed in the Working Group. In 1927, it was moved to the Terrier Group and competed as simply the Schnauzer. At that time, there were separate classes for the Miniature Schnauzer and the Standard Schnauzer, but only one dog was selected as Best Schnauzer and advanced into the Terrier Group from 1927-1932. In 1933, the two became separate breeds and both winners advanced to the Group. In 1946, the Standard Schnauzer was moved to the Working Group.
- St. Bernards were shown in two Varieties, Smooth and Rough, from 1878-1927, with both advancing into the Working Group in 1924-1927. While there were still Smooth and Rough designations within the classes from 1928-1950, only one St. Bernard was selected as Best of Breed and moved forward to the Working Group. Beginning in 1951, there was no longer any mention of Smooth or Rough made in the classes in the catalog.
historical records / conformation records
Group Winners
YEAR | DOG | BREED | OWNER(S) |
2023 | GCH CH Hearthmore's Wintergreen Mountain RN CGC TKN | Giant Schnauzer | Katherine Bernardin & Cherlann Ambrose & Sandra Nordstrom |
2022 | GCHP CH Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike | Samoyed | Correen R Pacht & Marc Ralsky & Judi Elford & Blair Elford |
2021 | GCHG CH Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike | Samoyed | Correen R Pacht & Marc Ralsky & Judi Elford & Blair Elford |
2020 | GCh. Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell | Boxer | Keith & Cheryl Robbins & Bonnie Wagaman & Debbie Caywood |
2019 | GCh. Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell | Boxer | Keith & Cheryl Robbins & Bonnie Wagaman & Debbie Caywood |
2018 | GCh. Ingebar’s Tynan Dances With Wildflowers | Giant Schnauzer | Sandra Nordstrom & Carol Mann & Maryann Bisceglia |
2017 | GCh. Mephisto’s Speak of the Devil | Boxer | Mrs Jack Billhardt & Sergio Tenenbaum |
2016 | GCh. Pebbles’ Run Play It Again Ham | Samoyed | Amy Kiell Green & Andrew Green & Barbara Bruns & Wolfgang Stamp |
2015 | GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse | Portuguese Water Dog | Milan Lint & Peggy Helming & Donna Gottdecker |
2014 | GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse | Portuguese Water Dog | Milan Lint & Peggy Helming & Donna Gottdecker |
2013 | GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse | Portuguese Water Dog | Milan Lint & Peggy Helming & Donna Gottdecker |
2012 | GCh. Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici | Doberman Pinscher | Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy & Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins |
2011 | GCh. Aviators Luck Be A Lady | Portuguese Water Dog | Victor Malzoni, Jr. & Jerson Valle & Mike Dugan & Cathy Dugan |
2010 | Ch. Allure Blazing Star Alisaton | Doberman Pinscher | Nancy Bosley & Julie Porter & Carmen Pitts |
2009 | Ch. Galilee’s Pure Of Spirit | Giant Schnauzer | Mary Hayes & Joe & Carla Sanchez |
2008 | Ch. Redwitch Reason To Believe | Akita | Roger Rechler |
2007 | Ch. Redwitch Reason To Believe | Akita | Roger Rechler |
2006 | Ch. Carter’s Noble Shaka Zulu | Rottweiler | Keith Carter |
2005 | Ch. Dieudonne Impyrial Acclaim | Great Pyrenees | Kyle A. Simons & P. J. Midgorden & P. Bruneau & K. Bruneau |
2004 | Ch. Darbydale’s All Rise Pouchcove | Newfoundland | Peggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann |
2003 | Ch. Darbydale’s All Rise Pouchcove | Newfoundland | Peggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann |
2002 | Ch. Charisma Jailhouse Rock | Standard Schnauzer | Constance C. Adel |
2001 | Ch. Charisma Jailhouse Rock | Standard Schnauzer | Constance C. Adel |
2000 | Ch. Ravenswood Southern Cross | Doberman Pinscher | Don & Betty Clark |
1999 | Ch. Mentmore’s Windy Meadow | Bernese Mountain Dog | Caroline Taylor Woods |
1998 | Ch. Nanuke’s Take No Prisoners | Alaskan Malamute | Dr. W. Newman, K. Leuer & S. D’Andrea |
1997 | Ch. Parsifal Di Casa Netzer | Standard Schnauzer | Rita Holloway & Gabrio Del Torre |
1996 | Ch. Turo’s Futurian Of Cachet | Boxer | Jeff Bennett & Nan EIsley-Bennett |
1995 | Ch. Tobe’s Return Of The Jedai | Akita | Ruth Winston |
1994 | Ch. Hi-Tech’s Arbitrage | Boxer | Dr. & Mrs. William Truesdale |
1993 | Ch. Lojosmegyi Dahu Digal | Komondor | Patricia Turner & Anna Quigley |
1992 | Ch. Mr U’s Music Man | Bullmastiff | Bill Underwood, Janet & David Morris |
1991 | Ch. Kiebla’s Tradition of Turo | Boxer | Bruce & Jeannie Korson |
1990 | Ch. Skansen’s I Have A Dream | Giant Schnauzer | Marcia Nanci |
1989 | Ch. Royal Tudor’s Wild As The Wind, CD | Doberman Pinscher | S. & A. Korp, B. Wilhite, R. & C. Vida |
1988 | Ch. Royal Tudor’s Wild As The Wind CD | Doberman Pinscher | S. & A. Korp, B. Wilhite |
1987 | Ch. TuRo’s Cachet | Boxer | Leonard & Susan Magowitz |
1986 | Ch. TuRo’s Cachet | Boxer | Leonard & Susan Magowitz |
1985 | Ch. Shersan Chan O’Pace V Halidom | Bernese Mountain Dog | Robert & Carolyn Kinley |
1984 | Ch. Seaward’s Blackbeard | Newfoundland | Seaward Kennels, Reg. |
1983 | Ch. C & B’s Special-K Gribbin | Great Dane | J. & F. Campbell & J. & M. Benjamin |
1982 | Ch. Beech Hills Benji Von Masco | German Shepherd Dog | Mary Ellen Thomas |
1981 | Ch. Phydeaux What’s Happenin’ | Briard | M. L. Tingley & Ira Ackerson |
1980 | Ch. Innisfree’s Sierra Cinnar | Siberian Husky | Kathleen Kanzler |
1979 | Ch. Marienburg’s Mary Hartman | Doberman Pinscher | Mary M. Rodgers & Moe M. Miyagawa |
1978 | Ch. Companionway’s Sir Walter | Newfoundland | Robert T. Montbach, DMV |
1977 | Ch. Loyalblu Hendihop | Old English Sheepdog | Loyalblu Reg. & D. & L. Boerner |
1976 | Ch. Bear Acres Mister Snowshoes CD | Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) | Mrs. Frank Hayward |
1975 | Ch. Sir Lancelot of Barvan | Old English Sheepdog | Barbara Vanword |
1974 | Ch. Galaxy’s Corry Missile Belle | Doberman Pinscher | Elaine Hernden & Mr. & Mrs. N. J. Reese |
1973 | Ch. Regency’s Nite Life | Boxer | Barbara H. Murray |
1972 | Ch. Nebriowa Miss Bobbi Sox | Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) | Mr. & Mrs. Derek Rayne |
1971 | Ch. Pavo de la Steingasse | Standard Schnauzer | Mrs. Margaret S. Smith |
1970 | Ch. Arriba’s Prima Donna | Boxer | Dr. & Mrs. P. J. Pagano & Dr. T. Fickes |
1969 | Ch. Prince Andrew of Sherline | Old English Sheepdog | Mr. & Mrs. Howard Sherline |
1968 | Ch. Bar von Weiherturchen | German Shepherd | Barbara Schermerhorn |
1967 | Ch. Fezziwig Raggedy Andy | Old English Sheepdog | Serena & Hendrik Van Rensselaer |
1966 | Ch. Fezziwig Raggedy Andy | Old English Sheepdog | Serena & Hendrik Van Rensselaer |
1965 | Ch. Salgray’s Fashion Plate | Boxer | Mr. & Mrs. Daniel Hamilburg |
1964 | Ch. Treceder’s Painted Lady | Boxer | Donald & Mary Smith |
1963 | Ch. Treceder’s Painted Lady | Boxer | Donald & Mary Smith |
1962 | Ch. Honey Bun of Marydane | Great Dane | Erna Huber |
1961 | Ch. Marquam’s Hill’s Comanche | Boxer | Dr. & Mrs. Robert W. Burke |
1960 | Ch. Cote de Neige Sundew | Pembroke Welsh Corgi | Mrs. William B. Long |
1959 | Ch. Honey Hollow Stormi Rudio | Great Dane | Cathryn Clarke |
1958 | Ch. Marjack’s Golden Windjammer | Boxer | Mr. & Mrs. John P Wagner |
1957 | Ch. Barrage of Quality Hill | Boxer | Mr. & Mrs. Jouett Shouse |
1956 | Ch. Baroque of Quality Hill | Boxer | Mr. & Mrs. John P.Wagner |
1955 | Barrage of Quality Hill | Boxer | Mr. & Mrs. M. E. Greiner, Jr. |
1954 | Ch. Spark Plug | Boxer | Larry Downey |
1953 | Ch. Rancho Dobe’s Storm | Doberman Pinscher | Len Carey |
1952 | Ch. Rancho Dobe’s Storm | Doberman Pinscher | Len Carey |
1951 | Ch. Bang Away of Sirrah Crest | Boxer | Dr. & Mrs R. C. Harris |
1950 | Ch. Quell vam Fredeholz | German Shepherd | Anton B. Korbel & Howard Newman |
1949 | Ch. Mazelaine’s Zazarac Brandy | Boxer | Mr. & Mrs. John P. Wagner |
1948 | Ch. Emperor of Marienland | Doberman Pinscher | Meadow Mist Kennels |
1947 | Ch. Warlord of Mazelaine | Boxer | Mr. & Mrs. R. C. Kettles, Jr. |
1946 | Ch. Warlord of Mazelaine | Boxer | Mr. & Mrs. R. C. Kettles, Jr. |
1945 | Ch. Dictatorv. Glenhugel | Doberman Pinscher | Capt. & Mrs Bob Adamson |
1944 | Warlord of Mazelaine | Boxer | Mr. & Mrs. R. C. Kettles, Jr. |
1943 | Ch. Windrush O’Page’s Hill | Shetland Sheepdog | Mrs. Wm. W. Gallagher |
1942 | Ch. Merriedip Master Pantaloons | Old English Sheepdog | Mrs. Helen M. Lewis |
1941 | Ch. Cadet of Noranda | Collie (Rough) | Mr. & Mrs. Wm. H. Lon,g Jr. |
1940 | Ch. Utz v.Dom of Mazelaine | Boxer | John Phelps Wagner |
1939 | Ferry v.Rauhfelsen | Doberman Pinscher | Giralda Farms |
1938 | Ch. Hertzville Headstone | Collie | C. J. Cassleman |
1937 | Ch. Dorian v. Marienhof of Mazelaine | Boxer | John Phelps Wagner |
1936 | Ch. Dewet yon der Starrenburg | German Shepherd | Giralda Farms |
1935 | Ch. Bellhaven Black Lucason | Collie | Florence B. Ilch |
1934 | Snowflake | Old English Sheepdog | Clearbrook Kennels |
1933 | Ch. Gunar v. Hollergarten of Walnut Hill | Great Dane | Harkness Edwards |
1932 | Snowman | Old English Sheepdog | F. T. James |
1931 | Gunar v. Hollergarten of Walnut Hill | Great Dane | Harkness Edwards |
1930 | Giralda’s Lola | Shepherd Dog | Giralda Farms |
1929 | Laund Loyalty of Bellhaven | Collie (Rough) | Florence B Ilch |
1928 | Ch. Cito Von Der Marktfeste | Shepherd Dog | Giralda Farms |
1927 | Southport Blue Knight | Collie (Rough) | Bournbrae Kennels |
1926 | Laund Hero of Bellhaven | Collie (Rough) | Florence B. Ilch |
1925 | Westphalia Prinsessin Ilisa VD Konigstad | Doberman Pinscher | Westphalia Kennels |
1924 | Ch. Dolf Von Dusternbrook | Shepherd Dog | Joselle Kennels |