Best In Show Winners

See Gallery below for photos of all Westminster Best In Show winners (BIS was awarded for the first time in 1907).

1907 - 1909
Ch Warren Remedy, Fox Terrier (Smooth)
1910
Ch Sabine Rarebit, Fox Terrier (Smooth)
1911
Ch Tickle Em Jock, Scottish Terrier
1912
Ch Kenmare Sorceress, Airedale Terrier
1913
Ch Strathtay Prince Albert, Bulldog
1914
Ch Slumber, Old English Sheepdog
1915-1916
Ch Matford Vic, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1917_1920
Ch Conejo Wycollar Boy, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1918
Ch Haymarket Faultless, Bull Terrier (White)
1919
Ch Briergate Bright Beauty, Airedale Terrier
1921
Ch Midkiff Seductive, Spaniel (Cocker) Parti
1922
Ch Boxwood Barkentine, Airedale Terrier
1924
Ch Barberryhill Bootlegger, Sealyham Terrier
1925
Ch Governor Moscow, Pointer
1926
Ch Signal Circuit of Halleston, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1927
Ch Pinegrade Perfection, Sealyham Terrier
1928
Ch Talavera Margaret, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1929
Laund Loyalty of Bellhaven, Collie (Rough)
1930-1931
Ch Pendley Calling of Blarney, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1932
Ch Nancolleth Markable, Pointer
1933
Ch Warland Protector of Shelterock, Airedale Terrier
1934
Ch Flornell Spicy Bit of Halleston, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1935
Ch Nunsoe Duc de la Terrace of Blakeen, Poodle (Standard)
1936
Ch St Margaret Mignificent of Claredale, Sealyham Terrier
1937
Ch Flornell Spicy Piece of Halleston, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1938
Daro of Maridor, Setter (English)
1939
Ferry v Rauhfelsen of Giralda, Doberman Pinscher
1940
Ch My Own Brucie, Spaniel (Cocker) Black
1941
Ch My Own Brucie, Spaniel (Cocker) Black
1942
Ch Wolvey Pattern of Edgerstoune, West Highland White Terrier
1943
Ch Pitter Patter of Piperscroft, Poodle (Miniature)
1944
Ch Flornell-Rare-Bit of Twin Ponds, Welsh Terrier
1945
Ch Shieling's Signature, Scottish Terrier
1946
Ch Heatherington Model Rhythm, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1947
Ch Warlord of Mazelaine, Boxer
1948
Ch Rock Ridge Night Rocket, Bedlington Terrier
1949
Ch Mazelaine Zazarac Brandy, Boxer
1950
Ch Walsing Winning Trick of Edgerstoune, Scottish Terrier
1951
Ch Bang Away of Sirrah Crest, Boxer
1952
Ch Rancho Dobe's Storm, Doberman Pinscher
1953
Ch Rancho Dobe's Storm, Doberman Pinscher
1954
Ch Carmor's Rise and Shine, Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.
1955
Ch Kippax Fearnought, Bulldog
1956
Ch Wilber White Swan, Poodle (Toy)
1957
Ch Shirkhan of Grandeur, Afghan Hound
1958
Ch Puttencove Promise, Poodle (Standard)
1959
Ch Fontclair Festoon, Poodle (Miniature)
1960
Ch Chik T'Sun of Caversham, Pekingese
1961
Ch Cappoquin Little Sister, Poodle (Toy)
1962
Ch Elfinbrook Simon, West Highland White Terrier
1963
Ch Wakefield's Black Knight, Spaniel (English Springer)
1964
Ch Courtenay Fleetfoot of Pennyworth, Whippet
1965
Ch Carmichaels Fanfare, Scottish Terrier
1966
Ch Zeloy Mooremaide's Magic, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1967
Ch Bardene Bingo, Scottish Terrier
1968
Ch Stingray of Derryabah, Lakeland Terrier
1969
Ch Glamoor Good News, Skye Terrier
1970
Ch Arriba's Prima Donna, Boxer
1971
Ch Chinoe's Adamant James, Spaniel (English Springer)
1972
Ch Chinoe's Adamant James, Spaniel (English Springer)
1973
Ch Acadia Command Performance, Poodle (Standard)
1974
Ch Gretchenhof Columbia River, Pointer (German Shorthaired)
1975
1975 - Ch Sir Lancelot of Barvan, Old English Sheepdog
1976
Ch Jo Ni's Red Baron of Crofton, Lakeland Terrier
1977
Ch Dersade Bobby's Girl, Sealyham Terrier
1978
Ch Cede Higgins, Yorkshire Terrier
1979
Ch Oak Tree's Irishtocrat, Spaniel (Irish Water)
1980
Ch Innisfree's Sierra Cinnar, Siberian Husky
1981
Ch Dhandys Favorite Woodchuck, Pug
1982
Ch St Aubrey Dragonora of Elsdon, Pekingese
1983
Ch Kabiks The Challenger, Afghan Hound
1984
Ch Seaward's Blackbeard, Newfoundland
1985
Ch Braeburn’s Close Encounter, Scottish Terrier
1986
Ch Marjetta's National Acclaim, Pointer
1987
Ch Covy Tucker Hill's Manhattan, German Shepherd Dog
1988
Ch Great Elms Prince Charming, II, Pomeranian
1989
Ch Royal Tudor's Wild As The Wind, Doberman Pinscher
1990
Ch Wendessa Crown Prince, Pekingese
1991
Ch Whisperwind On A Carousel, Poodle (Standard)
1992
Ch Registry's Lonesome Dove, Fox Terrier (Wire)
1993
Ch Salilyn's Condor, Spaniel (English Springer)
1994
Ch Chidley Willum The Conqueror, Norwich Terrier
1995
Ch Gaelforce Post Script, Scottish Terrier
1996
Ch Clussexx Country Sunrise, Spaniel (Clumber)
1997
Ch Parsifal Di Casa Netzer, Standard Schnauzer
1998
Ch Fairewood Frolic, Norwich Terrier
1999
Ch Loteki Supernatural Being, Papillon
2000
Ch Salilyn 'N Erin's Shameless, Spaniel (English Springer)
2001
Ch Special Times Just Right, Bichon Frise
2002
Ch Surrey Spice Girl, Poodle (Miniature)
2003
Ch Torums Scarf Michael, Kerry Blue Terrier
2004
Ch. Darbydale's All Rise Pouch Cove, Newfoundland
2005
Ch Kan-Point's VJK Autumn Roses, Pointer (German Shorthaired)
2006
Ch Rocky Top's Sundance Kid, Bull Terrier (Colored)
2007
Ch Felicity's Diamond Jim, Spaniel (English Springer)
2008
Ch K-Run's Park Me In First, Beagle (15 Inch)
2009
Ch Clussexx Three D Grinchy Glee, Spaniel (Sussex)
2010
Ch Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot, Scottish Terrier
2011
GCH Foxcliffe Hickory Wind, Scottish Deerhound
2012
GCH Palacegarden Malachy, Pekingese
2013
GCH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari, Affenpinscher
2014
GCH Afterall Painting The Sky, Fox Terrier (Wire)
2015
Ch Tashtins Lookin For Trouble, Beagle (15 Inch)
2016
GCH Vjk-Myst Garbonita's California Journey, Pointer (German Shorthaired)
RUMORBIS2017
YEARJUDGE(S)BREEDDOGOWNER(S)
1907*Not RecordedSmooth Fox TerrierCh. Warren RemedyWinthrop Rutherfurd
1908*Not RecordedSmooth Fox TerrierCh. Warren RemedyWinthrop Rutherfurd
1909*Not RecordedSmooth Fox TerrierCh. Warren RemedyWinthrop Rutherfurd
1910*Not RecordedSmooth Fox TerrierCh. Sabine RarebitSabine Kennels
1911*Not RecordedScottish TerrierCh. Tickle Em JockA. Albright, Jr.

*In 1907, a panel of 10 judges decided Best in Show. Neither the names of the judges nor the number of them were otherwise recorded for 1907 through 1911.
1912Dr. Henry Jarrett and Messrs. Ralph C. English, Charles LyndonAiredale TerrierCh. Kenmare SorceressWilliam P. Wolcott
1913Dr. Henry Jarrett and Messrs. G. Muss-Arnolt, Theodore Offerman, RefereeBulldogCh. Strathtay Prince AlbertAlex H. Stewart
1914Mr. Midgeley MarsdenOld English SheepdogCh. SlumberMrs. Tyler Morse
1915Dr. Henry JarrettWire Fox TerrierCh. Matford VicGeorge W. Quintard
1916Messrs. Charles G. Hopton, Frank F. Dole, Vinton P. Breese, Fred Senn, W. H. WhittemWire Fox TerrierCh. Matford VicGeorge W. Quintard
1917Mr. George S. ThomasWire Fox TerrierCh. Conejo Wycollar BoyMrs. Roy A. Rainey
1918Messrs. Vinton P. Breese, Charles G. Hopton, George S. Thomas, RefereeBull Terrier (White)Ch. Haymarket FaultlessR. H. Elliot
1919Messrs. Harry T. Peters, Theodore Offerman, J. Willoughby MitchellAiredale TerrierCh. Briergate Bright BeautyG. L. Davis
1920Messrs. Thomas S. Bellin, William E. Warner, Norman K. SwireWire Fox TerrierCh. Conejo Wycollar BoyMrs. Roy A. Rainey
1921Messrs. Norman K. Swire, Charles G. Hopton, and Dr. J. D. De Mund, RefereeCocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)Ch. Midkiff SeductiveWilliam T. Payne
1922Messrs. G. Muss-Arnolt, Vinton P. Breese, Theodore OffermanAiredale TerrierCh. Boxwood BarkentineFrederic C. Hood
1923There was no BEST IN SHOW award in 1923. The American Kennel Club barred interbreed competition for 1923 except in the Miscellaneous Class. Comprehensive new rules for Group & Best in Show judging were adopted effective for 1924.
1924Messrs. Norman K. Swire, Walter H. ReevesSealyham TerrierCh. Barberryhill BootleggerBayard Warren
1925Messrs. Walter S. Glynn, Theodore Offerman, Robert A. Ross, Ralph C. EnglishPointerCh. Governor MoscowRobert F. Maloney
1926Messrs. J. Robinson Beard, C. Frederick Neilson, W. L. McCandlish, Walter H. Reeves, Tyler MorseWire Fox TerrierCh. Signal Circuit of HallestonHalleston Kennels
1927Messrs. C. Fred Neilson, Enno Meyer, John G. Bates, G. V. Glebe, Dr. Carleton Y. FordSealyham TerrierCh. Pinegrade PerfectionFrederic C. Brown
1928Mrs. R. F. Mayhew and Messrs. Alfred Delmont, Otto H. Gross, C. Frederick Neilson, J. Bailey WilsonWire Fox TerrierCh. Talavera MargaretR. M. Lewis
1929Dr. Carleton Y. FordCollie (Rough)Laund Loyalty of BellhavenMrs. Florence B. Ilch
1930Mr. W. L. McCandlishWire Fox TerrierCh. Pendley Calling of BlarneyJohn G. Bates
1931Mr. Tyler MorseWire Fox TerrierCh. Pendley Calling of BlarneyJohn G. Bates
1932Hon. Townsend ScudderPointerCh. Nancolleth MarkableGiralda Farms
1933Mrs. Hartley DodgeAiredale TerrierCh. Warland Protector of ShelterockS. M. Stewart
1934Dr. Henry JarrettWire Fox TerrierCh. Flornell Spicy Bit of HallestonHalleston Kennels
1935Mr. Alfred B. MaclayPoodle (Standard)Ch. Nunsoe Duc de la Terrace of BlakeenBlakeen Kennels
1936Mr. C. Frederick NeilsonSealyham TerrierCh. St Margaret Mignificent of ClaredaleClaredale Kennels
1937Mr. George S. WestWire Fox TerrierCh. Flornell Spicy Piece of HallestonHalleston Kennels
1938Mr. John G. BatesEnglish SetterDaro of MaridorMaridor Kennels
1939Mr. George S. ThomasDoberman PinscherFerry v Rauhfelsen of GiraldaGiralda Farms
1940Dr. Samuel MilbankCocker Spaniel (Black)Ch. My Own BrucieH. E. Mellenthin
1941Mr. Joseph Patterson SimsCocker Spaniel (Black)Ch. My Own BrucieH. E. Mellenthin
1942Mr. Herman E. MellenthinWest Highland White TerrierCh. Wolvey Pattern of EdgerstouneMrs. J. G. Winant
1943Mr. Gerald M. LivingstonPoodle (Miniature)Ch. Pitter Patter of PiperscroftMrs. P. H. B. Frelinghuysen
1944Mr. Theodore CraneWelsh TerrierCh. Flornell-Rare-Bit of Twin PondsMrs. Edward P. Alker
1945Mr. George S. WestScottish TerrierCh. Shieling’s SignatureMr. & Mrs. T. H. Snethen
1946Mr. William Prescott WolcottWire Fox TerrierCh. Heatherington Model RhythmMr. & Mrs. T. H. Carruthers, III
1947Mr. David WagstaffBoxerCh. Warlord of MazelaineMr. & Mrs. Richard C. Kettles, Jr.
1948Dr. Samuel MilbankBedlington TerrierCh. Rock Ridge Night RocketMr. & Mrs. William A. Rockefeller
1949Mr. Thomas H. Carruthers, IIIBoxerCh. Mazelaine Zazarac BrandyMr. & Mrs. John Phelps Wagner
1950Mr. George H. HartmanScottish TerrierCh. Walsing Winning Trick of EdgerstouneMrs. J.G. Winant
1951Mr. W. Ross ProctorBoxerCh. Bang Away of Sirrah CrestDr. & Mrs. R. C. Harris
1952Mr. Joseph Patterson SimsDoberman PinscherCh. Rancho Dobe’s StormMr. & Mrs. Len Carey
1953Mr. James A. Farrell, Jr.Doberman PinscherCh. Rancho Dobe’s StormMr. & Mrs. Len Carey
1954Mr. Virgil D. JohnsonCocker Spaniel (A.S.C.O.B.)Ch. Carmor’s Rise and ShineMrs. Carl E. Morgan
1955Mr. Albert E. Van CourtBulldogCh. Kippax FearnoughtJohn A. Saylor, MD
1956Mr. Paul PalmerPoodle (Toy)Ch. Wilber White SwanBertha Smith
1957Mrs. Beatrice H. GodsolAfghan HoundCh. Shirkhan of GrandeurSunny Shay & Dorothy Chenade
1958Mr. William W. BrainardPoodle (Standard)Ch. Puttencove PromisePuttencove Kennels
1959Mr. Thomas H. Carruthers, IIIPoodle (Miniature)Ch. Fontclair FestoonDunwalke Kennels
1960Mr. George H. HartmanPekingeseCh. Chik T’Sun of CavershamMr. & Mrs. C. C. Venable
1961Dr. Joseph E. ReddenPoodle (Toy)Ch. Cappoquin Little SisterMiss Florence Michelson
1962Mr. Haywood R. HartleyWest Highland White TerrierCh. Elfinbrook SimonWishing Well Kennels
1963Mr. Virgil D. JohnsonEnglish Springer SpanielCh. Wakefield’s Black KnightMrs. W. J. S. Borie
1964Mr. Len CareyWhippetCh. Courtenay Fleetfoot of PennyworthPennyworth Kennels
1965Mr. Robert A. KernsScottish TerrierCh. Carmichaels FanfareMr. & Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
1966Mr. James A. Farrell, Jr.Wire Fox TerrierCh. Zeloy Mooremaide’s MagicMarion G. Bunker
1967Mr. Percy RobertsScottish TerrierCh. Bardene BingoE. H. Stuart
1968Mr. Major B. GodsolLakeland TerrierCh. Stingray of DerryabahMr. & Mrs. James A. Farrell, Jr.
1969Mr. Louis J. MurrSkye TerrierCh. Glamoor Good NewsW. Goodman & Mrs A Goodman
1970Miss Anna K. NicholasBoxerCh. Arriba’s Prima DonnaDr. & Mrs. P. Pagano & Dr. T. Fickes
1971Mr. Oliver Carley HarrimanEnglish Springer SpanielCh. Chinoe’s Adamant JamesMilton E..Prickett
1972Mr. William W. Brainard, Jr.English Springer SpanielCh. Chinoe’s Adamant JamesMilton E. Prickett
1973Mrs. Augustus RiggsPoodle (Standard)Ch. Acadia Command PerformanceEdward Jenner & Jo Ann Sering
1974Mr. Len CareyGerman Shorthaired PointerCh. Gretchenhof Columbia RiverRichard P. Smith
1975Mr. Harry T. Peters, Jr.Old English SheepdogCh. Sir Lancelot of BarvanMr. & Mrs. R. Vanword
1976Mr. William W. Brainard, Jr.Lakeland TerrierCh. Jo Ni’s Red Baron of CroftonMrs. V. K. Dickson
1977Mr. Haworth F. HochSealyham TerrierCh. Dersade Bobby’s GirlPool Forge Kennels
1978Mrs. James Edward ClarkYorkshire TerrierCh. Cede HigginsBarbara A. & Charles W. Switzer
1979Mr. Henry H. StoeckerIrish Water SpanielCh. Oak Tree’s IrishtocratMrs. Anne E. Snelling
1980Mr. E. Irving EldredgeSiberian HuskyCh. Innisfree’s Sierra CinnarKathleen Kanzler
1981Mr. Langdon L. SkardaPugCh. Dhandys Favorite WoodchuckRobert A. Hauslohner
1982Mrs. Robert V. LindsayPekingeseCh. St Aubrey Dragonora of ElsdonMrs. Anne E. Snelling
1983Mr. Derek G. RayneAfghan HoundCh. Kabiks The ChallengerChris & Marguerite Terrell
1984Mrs. Maynard K. DruryNewfoundlandCh. Seaward’s BlackbeardSeaward Kennels, Reg.
1985Mr. Elsworth S. HowellScottish TerrierCh. Braeburn’s Close EncounterSonnie & Alan Novick
1986Mrs. George John WannerPointerCh. Marjetta’s National AcclaimMrs. A. R. Robson & Michael Zollo
1987Mr. Louis AuslanderGerman Shepherd DogCh. Covy Tucker Hill’s ManhattanS. Braunstein & J. Firestone
1988Mrs. Michele BillingsPomeranianCh. Great Elms Prince Charming, IISkip Piazza & Olga Baker
1989Mrs. Bernard FreemanDoberman PinscherCh. Royal Tudor’s Wild As The WindR. & C .Vida, B. Wilhite, A. & S. Korp
1990Mr. Frank T. SabellaPekingeseCh. Wendessa Crown PrinceEdward B. Jenner
1991Mrs. Dorothy WelshPoodle (Standard)Ch. Whisperwind On A CarouselDr. & Mrs. Frederick Hartsock
1992Mr. Melbourne T. L. DowningWire Fox TerrierCh. Registry’s Lonesome DoveMarion W. & Samuel B. Lawrence
1993Mrs. Barbara F. HellerEnglish Springer SpanielCh. Salilyn’s CondorD. & R. Herzig, MD & J. Gasow
1994Mr. Walter F. GoodmanNorwich TerrierCh. Chidley Willum The ConquerorRuth Cooper & Patricia Lussier
1995Dr. Jacklyn E. HungerlandScottish TerrierCh. Gaelforce Post ScriptDr. J. Kinnarney & Dr. V. Huber
1996D. Roy HollowayClumber SpanielCh. Clussexx Country SunriseJudith & Richard Zaleski
1997Mrs. Dorothy N. CollierStandard SchnauzerCh. Parsifal Di Casa NetzerRita Holloway & Gabrio Del Torre
1998Dr. N. Josephine DeublerNorwich TerrierCh. Fairewood FrolicSandina Kennels
1999Mr. Edd Embry BivinPapillonCh. Loteki Supernatural BeingJohn Oulton
2000Mr. Chester F. CollierEnglish Springer SpanielCh. Salilyn ‘N Erin’s ShamelessC. Blain, F. Sunseri & J. Gasow
2001Miss Dorothy M. MacDonaldBichon FriseCh. Special Times Just RightC. Ruggles, E. McDonald, F. Werneck
2002Mr. W. Everett Dean, Jr.Poodle (Miniature)Ch. Surrey Spice GirlRon L. Scott & Barbara Scott
2003Mrs. Irene BivinKerry Blue TerrierCh. Torums Scarf MichaelMarilu Hansen
2004Mr. Burton J. YamadaNewfoundlandCh. Darbydale’s All Rise Pouch CovePeggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann
2005Mrs. Lynette SaltzmanGerman Shorthaired PointerCh. Kan-Point’s VJK Autumn RosesL. & R. Stark & C. Cronk & V. Nunes-Atkinson
2006Mr. James G. ReynoldsBull Terrier (Colored)Ch. Rocky Top’s Sundance KidBarbara Bishop & W. F. Poole & N. Shepherd & R. P. Pool & Dorothy Cherry
2007Dr. Robert A. IndegliaEnglish Springer SpanielCh. Felicity’s Diamond JimTeresa Patton & Allen Patton & R. Dehmel & D. Hadsall
2008Dr. J. Donald JonesBeagle (15 Inch)Ch. K-Run’s Park Me In FirstCaroline Dowell & Eddie Dziuk & Jon Woodring & Kathy Weichert
2009Mrs. Sari Brewster TietjenSussex SpanielCh. Clussexx Three D Grinchy GleeCecilia Ruggles & Beth Dowd & Scott Sommer
2010Mr. Elliott B. WeissScottish TerrierCh. Roundtown Mercedes Of MaryscotAmelia Musser
2011Mr. Paolo DondinaScottish DeerhoundGCH. Foxcliffe Hickory WindSally Sweatt & Cecilia L. Dove & Dr. R. Scott Dove
2012Mrs. Cindy VogelsPekingeseGCH. Palacegarden MalachyIris Love & S. Middlebrooks & D. Fitzpatrick
2013Mr. Michael J. DoughertyAffenpinscherGCH. Banana Joe V Tani KazariZoila Truesdale & Mieke Cooymans
2014Ms. Betty Regina LeiningerWire Fox TerrierGCH. Afterall Painting The SkyVictor Malzoni, Jr. & Torie Steele & S. & M. Olund & D. Ryan
2015Hon. David MerriamBeagle (15 Inch)Ch. Tashtins Lookin For TroubleEddie Dziuk & Lori Crandlemire & Kaitlyn Crandlemire
2016Dr. Richard MeenGerman Shorthaired PointerGCH Vjk-Myst Garbonita’s California JourneyValerie Nunes-Atkinson & Alice Manning & Yvonne Hassler-Deterding
2017Mr. Thomas H. Bradley, 3d.German Shepherd DogGCH Lockenhaus’ Rumor Has It V KenlynDeborah Stern & Pamela Buckles & Patti Dukeman & Pamela McElheney & Kent Boyles
2018Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark Bichon FriseGCHP  Belle Creek’s All I Care About Is LovePatrina & Bruce Odette & Lindsay Van Keuren & Lorrie Carlton & Larry Letsche DVM